題名: 應用於移動式感測網路之空洞正規化協定

其他題名: HONOR : HOLe NORmalization protocol for mobile sensor networks

關鍵詞: 空洞正規化;移動式感測器;空洞修復;空洞巡邏;無線感測網路;Hole normalization;Mobile sensor;Hole patrol;Hole redeployment;Sensor Networks

摘要: 在Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs)環境之中,由於佈點不均、環境外力影響或電量耗盡等因素而產生大型空洞,影響感應的精確性或通訊的效率。近年來有許多研究提出以機器人攜帶static sensor去填補空洞或是以mobile sensor來巡邏空洞的區域,這兩種作法雖可分別達到spatial及temporal full coverage。然而,形狀不規則的空洞,將導致機器人再佈建或是mobile sensor的巡邏效率不彰。本論文研發一新穎的機制,在mobile sensor networks的環境中,針對空洞進行正規化,透過mobile sensor nodes的少許移動,使不規則的空洞轉變成較為規則且為凸狀的空洞,以提升機器人再佈點或mobile sensor巡邏之效率,進而達到節省電量及縮短delay time的目的。

In Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs), a big hole is formed due to the non-uniform deployment, node failure and movement of animals’ residence or fierce wind blowing, resulting a region without sensor working for sensing and communication tasks. The existence of big hole will reduce both the accuracy of the environmental monitoring and the efficiency of sensing and communications. Recently, many studies proposed mechanisms to detach a robot that loads up static sensors to heal the hole and maintain the spatial full coverage. Some other studies utilized mobile sensors to patrol the hole, maintaining the temporal full coverage. However, an irregular hole will result in the redeployment and patrol inefficiency. This thesis proposes a novel mechanism to regularize a big irregular hole for a mobile WSN. Mobile sensors who detect the big hole cooperate with each other to change the shape of the irregular hole to a convex and regular one in a distributed manner. The robot’s redeployment and the mobile sensors’ patrol are therefore can be more efficient. Simulation results reveal that applying the proposed HONOR mechanism saves power consumption and delay time for the robot’s redeployment and the mobile sensors’ patrol.