Title: Dynamic profile-based location management scheme for pcs networks

Other Titles: 個人通訊服務網路之動態位置管理機制

Keywords: 個人通訊服務網路;位置管理機制;位置更新;位置尋找;location management;location update;PCS networks;mobility;paging;profile

Abstract: 個人通訊服務網路可以提供使用者各式各樣的服務,例如語音、電子郵件、影像等資料傳輸功能,以及新聞、地點、金融等資訊查詢功能,而個人通訊服務網路要能夠提供這些多樣化的服務之前,有一個很重要的前提,那就是網路端必須準確知道使用者的所在位置,因此對個人通訊服務網路而言,使用者的位置管理是一個很重要的研究議題。目前很多研究已經提出了許多的方法,像是以時間為基礎(time-based)、以移動距離為基礎(distance-based)、以橫跨區域數目為基礎(movement-based)、以使用者的移動特性為基礎(profile-based)等方式,來管理使用者在網路裡的位置。

本論文以使用者的移動特性為基礎,提出一個動態管理機制來管理使用者的位置;在這個機制中,使用二種模式來管理:傳統標準模式與使用者移動資訊模式。有些使用者平常的移動路徑與移動時間是有規律的,例如像上班族與學生族,因此針對移動路徑有規律的使用者,採取使用者移動資訊模式來管理;而無法分析出移動路徑規律的使用者,就採取傳統標準模式來管理。有移動路徑規律性的使用者,可以根據目前路徑移動的情形,在這二種管理模式之間作切換。此外,當有資訊要由網路傳遞給使用者時,網路可以根據目前的管理模式以及相對的流程,來找到使用者的位置。由模擬的數據顯示,本論文所提出的動態管理機制比現有的個人通訊服務網路管理位置的機制,不管在更新使用者位置或找尋使用者位置,都是比較有效率而且所要花的網路成本比較少。

The personal communication service (PCS) networks can provide ubiquitous and customized services for mobiles users. The key issue is the location management, which affects the performance of PCS networks. In this thesis, we propose a profiles-based multi-location management scheme by using user mobility profile (UMP) to reduce the cost of location update and paging in the wireless networks. In this thesis, we use two management schemes to manage location of users: Profile-based (UMP mode) and LA-based (LA mode). If mobile users have regular walk paths, we use Profile-based management scheme to manage his/her location. Under the UMP mode, if mobile user enters a new cell and the cell id is out of his UMP, then location update is executed and the location management mode changes to the LA mode. When a call arrivals, the networks first check the mobility management mode, if the called user is under the UMP mode, then the system paging the user according to paging rules. The rules of change mode between UMP and LA are also presented in this thesis.

In the performance evaluation, the system can reduce 14% location update cost and 15% paging cost by comparing with traditional PCS networks, if the system has 20% users have their profiles and those users follow their profiles with 71% probability.