Title: IEEE 802.16無線都會網路下以優先權為主之可適性排程機制

Other Titles: An adaptive priority-based scheduling scheme for IEEE 802.16 networks

Keywords: 全球互通微波存取;排程演算法;服務品質;WiMAX;IEEE 802.16;Scheduling Algorithm;QoS

Abstract: 近年來,以IEEE 802.16標準為基礎的寬頻無線存取技術,儼然成為目前無線都會網路發展的主要趨勢。綜觀IEEE 802.16的系統,提供並滿足使用者不同層級的QoS是標準制訂最主要的目標。一般來說,為達到系統資源的最有效利用、服務最多用戶個數以及提供有等級差別的服務品質保證,嚴謹且有效的無線資源管理是非常重要的。在無線資源管理的議題當中,又以排程機制的設計為最主要的部分,有鑑於此,因此本論文針對IEEE 802.16網路,提出一個可適性排程演算法,稱為APS (Adaptive Priority-based Scheduling)。主要概念係針對網路中不同類型的Connection,依據服務品質的需求,動態調整連線之間享有頻寬使用權的優先順序。以達到服務品質的保證、動態分配Downlink和Uplink的頻寬, 及避免較低服務等級的Connection出現starvation的情況。

除此之外,於模擬結果中發現,將ASP與具代表性的文獻相比較後,發現ASP的確能在Average Throughput和Average Delay中獲得較佳的Performance。

Supporting QoS guarantees for diverse multimedia services is the main concern in IEEE 802.16 networks. The scheduling scheme to satisfy QoS requirements become more important issues in IEEE 802.16 networks. Therefore we propose a scheduling scheme in the thesis, called Adaptive Priority-based Scheduling (APS) scheme for provision of QoS guarantee in IEEE 802.16 networks.

APS comprises two major components, including priority assignment and resource allocation. Basically, five service types in APS are reasonably classified into the Delay-Constrained Service (UGS, ertPS, and rtPS) and the Throughput-Guaranteed Service (nrtPS and BE) categories, primarily depending on their QoS requirements. In priority assignment, each connection in the individual category is assigned a suitable priority by using a well-designed rule, based on the connection’s QoS parameters. Additionally, in order for starvation prevention, the priority of the connection with low priority in each category will be dynamically promoted. In resource allocation, the maximal and the minimal bandwidth requirements are first calculated. After comparing such bandwidth requirements and the total available bandwidth of BS, we consider the priority of a connection, and then make use of the weight-based proportional fairness scheme to achieve resource allocation of each connection.

Overall, APS is not only completely compatible with DFPQ scheme and SCSA scheme, but also achieve QoS satisfaction as well as starvation prevention. Simulation results show that APS outperforms the representative scheduling approaches in both average throughput and average delay.