Title: 狹點技術在環保製程熱能整合應用上之研究

Other Titles: Efficient use of energy by the pinch technology in the environmental-protection-related processes

Abstract: 熱能整合自能源危機開始受到重視,而能源價格飆漲後,如何能有效地增加製程上的能源使用效率,乃成為一重要的課題,在石化等工業上,節能進而扮演相當重要的角色,針對於此,我們應用狹點技術於化工程序的熱能整合,此技術包含下列五個步驟:(1)製程模擬,(2)製程數據擷取,(3)狹點分析,(4)換熱器網路之合成,(5)經濟成本之分析。

本論文針對兩個環保課題的製程進行研究:其一為「環保冷媒R-134a之製造」程序;其二為「火力發電廠廢氣中CO2的移除與封存」程序。論文中主要使用兩套程序軟體:其一為ASPEN PLUS,進行製程之模擬,其二為SUPERTARGET,進行換熱器網路(HEN)設計

Since energy crisis, heat integration has become one of the important issues in the chemical process industries. Due to the price of energy is constantly rising, how to increase the efficiency of energy uses in the process has become of great importance. As a result, the pinch technology was used in this study. This technology consists of the following five steps: 1. process simulation; 2. data extraction; 3. pinch analysis; 4. heat exchanger network synthesis; and 5. economic analysis.

In this study, two environmental-protection-related processes; one is “production of R-134a”, and the other is “emission reduction of carbon dioxide from a coal-burning power plant”, were simulated first by using ASPEN PLUS. Next, heat exchanger network designs were synthesized and analyzed by using SUPERTARGET.