Title: 光致變色金屬氧化物 : 高分子混成薄膜之製備及其近紅外線吸收性質分析

Other Titles: Preparation and near infrared properties of photochromic metallic oxide/polymer films

Keywords: 三氧化鎢;光致變色;混成薄膜;近紅外線吸收;tungsten oxide;photochromic;hybrid film;near infrared absorption

Abstract: 本研究成功製備三氧化鎢光致變色材料,製成光致變色金屬氧化物-高分子有機無機混成薄膜,以紫外光作為變色反應的驅動力,達到近紅外光吸收效果。實驗中分別探討pH值、三氧化鎢含量、反應時間、不同比例及水量的二氧化鈦、水及乙醇為溶劑等效應對可見光穿透與近紅外光吸收的影響,以達到隔熱膜的標準。

由AFM及接觸角分析證實,添加二氧化鈦會造成薄膜疏水性及表面粗糙度增加。FT-IR、XRD及SEM結果顯示本實驗成功製備帶結晶水之三氧化鎢無機物及低分子量聚丙烯酸有機高分子,且三氧化鎢奈米粒子均勻分散在聚丙烯酸中。此外,加入二氧化鈦,薄膜吸收效果提升,可見光穿透率與近紅外光遮蔽率的總值可達130以上。

三氧化鎢高分子混成薄膜的變色及褪色為可逆反應,薄膜在照射紫外光變色後,僅須一天的時間即可終止褪色反應。添加二氧化鈦後的混成薄膜能加速褪色反應,最快能以16小時就使呈現深藍色的薄膜恢復成透明無色狀態。實驗證實三氧化鎢/二氧化鈦/聚丙烯酸有機無機混成薄膜深具節能環保且隔熱之潛力。

In this research, tungsten trioxide as a photochromic material had been synthesized and WO3/PAA hybrid films were prepared by blending method. UV light was employed as the energy source for the photochromic reaction of the material in order to perform the NIR absorption. This study has been probed into the effects of quantity of tungsten oxide, pH value, reaction time, different proportions of TiO2 with water and ethanol as solvent, they have been discussed in this study for understanding the effect on the visible light transparency and the NIR absorption in order to achieve the benchmark of window films.

By the analysis of AFM and contact angle, it is assumed that adding TiO2 may cause the consequences of the enhancement of the hydrophobic thin film and surface roughness. FT-IR, XRD and SEM results showed the successful preparation of inorganic tungsten trioxide and low-molecular-weight poly (acrylic acid) as the organic polymer, and tungsten trioxide were dispersed uniformly in poly (acrylic acid) as nano-sized particles. The efficiency of the films reports that over 120 in terms of the total value of the percentages of visible transparency and NIR absorption. In addition, the efficiency of films may lead to the total value of visible light transparency and the NIR absorption to over 130 which can be increased by adding TiO2.

The photochromic tungsten oxide/polymer hybrid films are included by two mutually reversible reactions which can be seemed as a kind of photochromic and bleaching reaction, it only takes one day to stop the bleaching reaction in this study. Besides, the addition of TiO2 can also spend up the bleaching reaction which only takes 16 hours to make the deep blue films go back to the transparent situation.

From the successful results of this experiment, it can be concluded that the hybrid films with the combination of WO3/TiO2/PAA can be regarded as an environmental material which can be conducted in saving energy and increase the efficiency of window films.