Title: 聚乙烯/聚丙烯/碳黑摻雜型導電高分子之製備與性質研究

Other Titles: Studies on the preparation and properties of the electrically conductive PE/PP/carbon black composites

Keywords: 聚乙烯;聚丙烯;碳黑;導電高分子;熔融混煉;高分子摻混;表面相形態;流變性質;Polyethylene;Polypropylene;Carbon Black;Polymer blends;Melt mixing;Morphology;Rheology

Abstract: 本論文系將聚乙烯、聚丙烯、碳黑利用熔融混煉法製備成PE/PP複材、PE/CB及PE/PP/CB之導電高分子複材。以表面電阻儀量測各複材的表面電阻係數。以SEM觀察碳黑在高分子基材中的分散情形與各複材的相形態。並以TGA測定各複合材料的熱裂解溫度(Td)。由DSC量測複材的熔點(Tm)與結晶度的變化。DMA測定複材的固態機械性質。結果發現PE/PP/CB複材中,碳黑會分散於PE相,且因PP相的存在有利於CB在PE中的分散與導電網路的形成,而各複材系統也因為碳黑的添加而提升了耐熱性及機械性質等。最後以平板式流變儀測定複材的熔融動態與穩態之流變性質。由各種測試的結果,探討其之間的相互關係以及對複材物性之影響。

In this study, we aimed at blending varies polyethylene(PE) and polypropylene(PP) with carbon black(CB) by melt mixing to manufacture electrically conductive polymer composites. We used the surface resistance meter to measured surface resistance coefficient, and scanning electron microscopy(SEM) to investigate the morphology of polymer composites and the dispersion of carbon black in the polymer matrix.

Thermal degradation behavior and dynamics mechanical properties of polymer composites were analyzed by thermal gravimetric analysis(TGA) and dynamics mechanical analysis(DMA), the degree of crystallization and melt temperature(Tm) of the blends were observed by differential scanning calorimetry(DSC). The results indicated in

PE/PP/CB composites, the CB was dispersed in PE, and the existence of PP helps CB dispersed in PE and the formation of CB conductive networks. CB networks will improves thermal stability and mechanical properties of polymer composites. The rheological properties were measured by plate-plate rheometer.