Title: 以主鏈帶硫醇之聚氨基甲酸酯製備奈米金奈米複合材料及其性質分析

Other Titles: Preparation and characterization of gold nanocomposite by polyurethane containing thiol groups on the chain side

Keywords: 奈米金;含硫醇側鏈之聚胺基甲酸酯;高分子-奈米金奈米複合材料;gold nanoparticles;polyurethane;polymer-nanogold nanocomposites

Abstract: 本研究使用兩種不同的鏈延長劑(二胺類diamino和二醇類diol)製作聚胺基甲酸酯,分別為PUa及PUo。經由FT-IR和NMR檢測確定合成之聚胺基甲酸酯含有正確的官能基。然後以此兩種含有硫醇官能基之聚胺基甲酸酯作為化學還原法的保護劑製作聚胺基甲酸酯-奈米金奈米複合材料。合成之複合材料其中包含奈米金顆粒,且藉由場放射掃描式電子顯微鏡 (SEM)、穿透式電子顯微鏡 (TEM)、紫外線-可見光光譜儀 (UV-Vis)、熱重量分析儀 (TGA)、微差掃描熱卡計 (DSC)、動態機械分析儀 (DMA)、萬能拉力試驗機分析奈米金顆粒大小和奈米金顆粒對微結構的影響。UV-Vis、SEM和TEM的結果顯示奈米金顆粒良好的分散於基材之中,並且沒有嚴重的聚集現象。因此,本研究製作含硫醇的聚胺基甲酸酯可以防止奈米金顆粒聚集,亦可增進奈米金與基材聚胺基甲酸酯的混合。

之後我們藉由TGA、DSC、DMA和萬能拉力試驗機分析此複合材料之熱和機械性質。由TGA、DSC和DMA分析的熱性質結果可發現,加入奈米金之後熱裂解溫度下降約10 oC,玻璃轉移溫度下降約3 oC。而機械性質分析得到應力-應變圖可發現一個特殊的現象,即複合材料僅需更少的力量就可以拉伸達到相同的長度(相較於純PU),此現象意味奈米金於聚胺基甲酸酯中扮演塑化劑的角色更甚於交聯劑。

In this research, two different (diol and diamine) chain extenders containing a thiol group were used to prepare polyurethanes (PUa and PUo) respectively. FT-IR and NMR results indicate the correct formation of the polyurethanes. Then, the two prepared polyurethanes containing thiol groups on the chain side acted as protectors to synthesize gold nanoparticles (GNPs) by the chemical reduced method, and polyurethane-nanogold nanocomposites were formed. The sizes of the prepared GNPs and the effects of the GNPs contents on the microstructure and properties of the nanocomposite were investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmittance electron microscopy (TEM), UV-Vis spectrometer (UV-Vis), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) , and universal testing machine. UV-Vis, SEM, and TEM results show that GNPs are dispersed well in the prepared nanocomposites and no large-scale aggregation occurs. Thus the prepared polyurethanes containing thiol groups on the chain side can avoid the aggregation of GNPs and improve the amount of GNPs in the PU matrix. The investigation on thermal properties of nanocomposites by TGA , DSC and DMA , which results and shows degradation temperature reduced 10 oC and glassy transition temperature reduced 3 oC. The results of stress-strain behavior shows a special phenomenon , that is we could use less force to achieve the same elongation. It means that nanogold played a plastic agent more than crosslink agent.