Title: 壓克力高分子 : 奈米金奈米複合材料之製備及性質研究

Other Titles: Preparation and characterization of acrylic polymer-nanogold nanocomposites

Keywords: 奈米金;有機無機混成;壓克力高分子共聚物;gold nanoparticle;acrylic copolymer;organic-inorganic hybrid

Abstract: 本研究著重於以壓克力高分子共聚物製備高分子-奈米金奈米複合材料的方法。研究中以自由基聚合法合成不同比例甲基丙烯酸甲酯-丙烯酸共聚物與甲基丙烯酸甲酯-丙烯酸鈉共聚物,並且以三乙基硼氫化鋰為還原劑於高分子溶液中還原金鹽。研究中證實即使丙烯酸鈉官能基位於共聚物高分子鏈上仍然兼具還原劑與保護劑的效果。

藉由以FTIR與NMR檢測分析共聚物高分子在製備的過程中,其重要官能基的變化情形。藉由TEM與粒徑分析儀觀察奈米金粒子的粒徑與分布情形。另外,將複合材料進行TGA與DSC等熱分析測試,以測得材料的熱裂解溫度與玻璃轉化溫度等熱性質。

含奈米金樣品的紫外光可見光吸收光譜的最大吸收位置則位於 520~570 nm 之間。另外,共聚物高分子在添加奈米金之後,其裂解溫度有下降的趨勢。

This work focuses on the synthesis method of polymer-nanogold nanocomposites which protected and stabilized by an acrylic copolymer. The radical chain polymerization was used to synthesize poly(MMA-co-AA) and poly(MMA-co-SA) copolymers, and reduced HAuCl4 in the polymer solution by Super-Hydride in this study. This study also confirms that sodium acrylate group on the copolymer chain can reduced/stabilized gold to synthesize nanogolds.

Furthermore, FTIR and NMR were employed to investigated the evolution of chemical bonds between composite molecules during the copolymer polymerization. TEM and size-measurement were used to find out the size and distribution of Au nanoparticles. TGA and DSC were used to measure the degradation temperature and glass transition temperatures of the prepared copolymers and nanocomposites.

The λmax of the prepared nanocomposites were at 520~570 nm observed by UV-Vis, hence confirms the successfully synthesis of the nanogold and nanocomposites. As the gold particles grow up or aggregation, a red shift of the absorption was observed. In addition, the degradation temperatureof the prepare nanocomposites were decrease with the content of nanogold.