Title: 煤炭氣化複循環發電系統之整合設計暨其應用

Other Titles: Integrated gasification combined-cycle (IGCC) power system: designs with applications

Keywords: 煤炭氣化複循環發電系統 (IGCC);煤炭氣化-燃料電池複循環發電系統 (IGFC);發電效率;Integrated Gasification Combined Cycle (IGCC);Integrated Gasification Fuel Cell (IGFC);Electric Efficiency

Abstract: 因應石油、天然氣能源的日漸匱乏,潔淨且具經濟效益的石油替代能源莫不受到工業國家的重視,以煤炭為進料的煤炭氣化複循環發電系統 (IGCC) 具有能源效率及環保性能極佳的技術優勢,在將來具有發電成本上很大的競爭力,若進一步將具有高電能轉換效率的燃料電池融入系統中,發展出煤炭氣化-燃料電池複循環發電系統 (IGFC),將可創造出更高的發電效率。

本論文,針對四個發電系統進行研究:「IGCC」、「IGCC (Brayton-extended Rankine Cycle)」、「IGCC/H2 Process」與「IGFC」。論文中主要使用兩套程序軟體:Aspen Plus進行四個發電系統之程序設計與模擬;而「IGCC/H2 Process」除了使用Aspen Plus外,更結合了SuperTarget進行狹點分析和熱交換器網路合成,有效完成其發電系統的熱能整合。

Due to the shortage of petroleum and natural gas in the future, the use of clean coal with economic benefits of oil alternative energy has been attracted by the industrialized countries. As a result, the integrated coal gasification combined cycle (IGCC), that has both the high fuel efficiency and the low CO2 emissions, can be quite competitive in terms of electricity cost. Further, IGCC will possess even better electric efficiency provided that we combine the solid oxide fuel cell with the IGCC system, i.e., IGFC.

In this thesis, we have investigated four power systems pertaining to coal gasification including “IGCC”, “IGCC (Brayton-extended Rankine Cycle)”, “IGCC/H2 Process” and “IGFC.” Two kinds of process software were utilized in the study--AspenPlus and SuperTarget. AspenPlus was used to carry out the process synthesis, design, and simulation for the four coal-gasification power systems. In addition to AspenPlus, SuperTarget was used to carry out the pinch analysis and the synthesis of heat exchanger network for the “IGCC/H2 Process.”