Title: 多重含氧油料量產之製程研究

Other Titles: Process research on the multiple oxygenate productions

Keywords: 程序合成;程序整合;程序強化;甲基第三丁基醚;二甲醚;換熱器網路;Process Synthesis;Process Integration;Process Intensification;Methyl tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE);Dimethyl Ether (DME);heat exchanger network

Abstract: 本論文主要進行多重含氧油料之製程研究,即二甲醚與甲基第三丁基醚;二甲醚可當作柴油十六烷值促進劑,甲基第三丁基醚則可當作汽油的辛烷值促進劑,研究中並結合狹點技術與換熱器網路原理,比較熱能整合前與整合後的能源消耗和成本花費。其次,比較甲基第三丁基醚兩個研究案例:案例一是以傳統製程反應器與蒸餾塔個別運作,案例二是將其反應器與蒸餾塔結合運用。最後,從程序強化觀點比較兩個製程的優缺點及其同異處。

論文中主要利用兩套軟體進行研究: “Aspen Plus”與 “Super Target”。前者主要是用於程序合成、設計與模擬;後者則是進行狹點分析與換熱器網路合成。

In this thesis, we conducted two process research on the oxygenate productions, namely, dimethyl ether (DME) and methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE). While DME can be used as a cetane-number booster for diesel, MTBE can be used as an octane-number booster for gasoline. For the DME process, we also unite the pinch technology for heat exchanger network synthesis in order to compare the energy consumptions and capital costs of the process with/without heat integration. As to the MTBE process, we compare the more traditional process, which operates the reactor and the distillation column individually, with the case of reactive distillation -- a combination of the reactor and the distillation column that operates simultaneously. Lastly, we also compare their advantages and disadvantages along with their similarities and dissimilarities from the perspective of process intensification.

Two kinds of software were utilized in the research—Aspen Plus and SuperTarget. The former was used for the process synthesis, design, and simulation; the latter was used to carry out the pinch analysis and the synthesis of heat exchanger network.