Title: 連續式熱擴散塔提煉重氫之研究

Other Titles: The theoretical study on the deuterium enrichment in continuous thermal-diffusion columns

Keywords: 熱擴散;分離度;出料分率;重氫;Flow-Rate Fraction Variations;Separation Efficiency Enrichment;Thermal Diffusion;Deuterium

Abstract: 本研究之主題是探討以平板型熱擴散塔,提煉氫同位素分離效率之改善研究。本文理論模式係藉由氫同位素之傳送公式及平衡關係,推導出連續式平板型熱擴散塔提煉氫同位素之數學模型,並在連續操作下,探討不同操作參數及設計參數對分離度之影響,例如:出料質量分率、進料體積流率、壓力、進料濃度分率、進料位置、長寬比、固定及無固定操作成本下之板距,以期能提升熱擴散塔之分離效果。

本研究首先推導出料質量分率、進料體積流率及壓力之平板型熱擴散塔的分離度公式;且藉由文獻中之實驗數據來求得數學模型中之傳送係數,接著,引入進料濃度分率及進料位置,討論這些參數對分離度的影響;最後,探討出料分率與改變長寬比及出料分率與有無固定操作成本下之板距對熱擴散塔分離效率之影響。由此可以證明,改善平板型熱擴散塔之操作與設計參數,有助於氫同位素分離效率之提升。

The thermal diffusion separation process can be applied to the separation of highly valuable materials, which are difficult or impossible to separate by other convention means, such as distillation, extraction, etc. The phenomena of mass transfer through a thermogravitational thermal-diffusion column with uniform wall temperature, one heated and the other cooled, has been investigated theoretically by transport equation for low volumetric flow rate and for high volumetric flow rate, respectively.

The influences of the operating and design parameters in a classical Clusius-Dickel column on separation efficiencies for H2-HD-D2 system, have been investigated theoretically. The transport coefficients, H and K, are correlated from the experimental data with the pressure and volumetric flow rate in the previous study. The results of the degree of separation efficiency are represented graphically with the operating parameters (feed rate, feed concentration, pressure, product flow-rate and feed position) and design parameters (aspect ratio, inclined angle, plate spacing and plate-spacing under the considerations of fixed operating expense) as parameters. The effects of the operating and design parameters on the separation efficiency enrichment are also discussed.