Title: 雙連續相形態奈米孔隙PVDF-HFP質子交換膜

Other Titles: Nano-porous bi-continuous PVDF-HFP based proton exchange membrane

Keywords: 雙連續相;PVDF-HFP多孔膜;質子交換膜;bi-contiunous;PVDF-HFP porous membrane;Proton Exchange Membrane

Abstract: 本研究使用機械性質與熱性質良好的PVDF-HFP,利用與其相容性佳的PMMA,以定混摻比例製備摻合膜,將其經表面熱處理,再利用萃取移除摻合膜中的PMMA,製備出表面有約為100-300nm的均勻孔隙,且內部結構為連續性的PVDF-HFP骨架與連續性孔隙的雙連續相PVDF-HFP多孔膜。再利用此膜填入電解質反應溶液,經光聚合反應後製備出新型的質子交換膜。

從FTIR-ATR、EDS以及IEC檢測中,我們瞭解質子交換膜填入次數越多,其填入度越高(最高39.1wt%),且苯乙烯磺酸含量越高(最高IEC=0.851meq/g)。以電子顯微鏡觀察質子交換膜截面,其膜中的電解質為均勻分佈。拉伸測試結果發現質子交換膜較Nafion117有更優越的剛性與延展性質。而TGA檢測中得知其可使用的溫度在高溫(266℃以下)。在飽和含水狀態下以交流阻抗測試的結果,其導電率隨著IEC值增加而增加。且在IEC值為0.361meq/g時,膜導電率與Nafion117(0.9meq/g)値相近。可知本研究製備的質子交換膜,膜內的電解質有較良好的連續性,所以擁有較高度的導電率。

polystyrene sulfonic acid (PSSA) impregnated nano-porous bi-continuous poly-(vinylidene fluoride-hexafluoropropylene) (PVdF-HFP) membrane were prepared and characterized for use in proton exchange membrane fuel cells applications.

FTIR-ATR、EDS and IEC results showed that measurements revealed the quantity of electrolyte (PSSA) increase in the composite membranes with Impregnating times increase. FESEM examined the morphology and structure of the prepared composite membranes, the electrolyte is uniform disperse in the composite membranes. And composite membrane has better steel and elongation from tensile test result when compare with Nafion117. Composite membrane also has good thermal stability at use temperature below 266℃. AC impedance analysis the different IEC value’s composite membrane, the result is IEC value increase and proton conductivity increase. Compare with Nafion117(IEC=0.9meq/g) the proton conductivity of the composite membranes (IEC=0.361meq/g) were nearly equal at membranes contain satisfied water.