Title: 奈米粒子改質型彩色光阻之製備及性質探討

Other Titles: Preparation and characterization of nano-silica modified color resist

Keywords: 奈米粒子改質型彩色光阻;彩色濾光片;結合劑;三成份組成座標圖;溶膠凝膠法;nano-silica modified color resist;color filter;binder;ternary composition diagram;Sol-gel method

Abstract: 本研究研發奈米粒子改質型彩色光阻,以改良傳統彩色濾光片中彩色光阻之性質。首先是以自由基聚合法合成Poly(BZMA-MAA-2HEMA)共聚合壓克力樹脂作為光阻的結合劑,並以三成分組成座標圖來決定其最佳之單體比例。再以溶膠-凝膠法製備表面富含反應性雙鍵之SiO2奈米粒子,由於此無機奈米粒子之平均粒徑可小於10 nm,於導入光阻系統中可與光阻中的感光性多官能基單體反應而製備出有機無-機奈米混成光阻。此奈米粒子改質型光阻可以提升光阻的硬度至5H,且熱穩定性(Td、Tg)也相對提高,而熱膨脹係數(αI、αII)則隨奈米粒子的導入量增加而下降。最後結合了顏料分散液後,則製備出奈米粒子改質型彩色光阻。此彩色光阻除了量測其光穿透率及CIE色度座標值外,由解析度測試結果亦可觀察到,彩色光阻的解析度可達小於10µm之水平。

In this research, a novel type of nano-silica modified color resist were developed for improving the properties of the conventional color resist applied in color filter. First, free radical polymerization was employed to synthesize the binder of the photoresist, the acrylate resin, i.e., poly(BZMA-MAA-2HEMA). The optimal composition of the prepared binder could be identified using ternary composition diagram. Then, surface modified SiO2 nanoparticles, mean particle size smaller than 10 nm, prepared by the formulation sol-gel method were introduced to the photoresist. Because the SiO2 particles contain considerable amount of reactive double bonds (C=C) on their surface, they would react with the photosensitive polyfunctional monomers in the photoresist to form an organic-inorganic nanohybrid. Incorporation of nanoparticles enhance the hardness (5H) and thermal stability of the prepared photoresist: Td and Tg were found to increase, whereas αI and αII decrease with increasing nanoparticles content. After the desired pigment dispersant was introduced into the photoresist, the nano-silica modified color resist were prepared. Light transmittance and CIE chromaticity coordinates of the developed color resist were studied, and the resolution of the circuit could reach the level of<10µm.