Title: 聚丙烯導電複合材料之製備及性質之研究

Other Titles: A study on the preparation and properties of the conductive polymer composite of polypropylene

Keywords: 聚丙烯;乙烯醋酸乙烯脂;複合材料;表面電阻系數;熔融混煉;流變性質;Polypropylene;Ethylene vinyl acetate;Composite material;Melt mixing;Rheology;Specific resistance

Abstract: 本文系將導電碳黑利用熔融混煉法在 180℃和50rpm的條件下,添加入不同的高分子基材內,製作成具有防靜電和防電磁波的功能性材料,探討複合材料之差異性。以表面電阻計量測其表面電阻系數;並以SEM觀察碳黑粒子在高分子基材中之分散情形及聚摻合物相形態。本研究並以TGA測定複合材料之熱裂解溫度(Td)、DSC觀察複材及聚摻合物之結晶度變化、DMA測定複材之固態機械性質。結果發現在PP/CB複合材料中加入少量的EVA,可改變碳黑在高分子基材中之分散情形,並且降低“滲透門檻” (percolation threshold); 再以拉力試驗機量測其抗張強度。最後以平板式流變儀來量測其融熔動態與穩態流變性質,綜合以上各種測試的結果,探討其相互關系及對複材物性之影響。

In this research, we aimed at blending polypropylene (PP) and ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) or polypropylene,isotactic (IPP) with conductive carbon black (CB) to fabricate functional materials, which areanti-ststic and anti-electromagnrtic, by melt mixing at 180℃and 50 rpm, probe into the difference of the composite. An Field-emission type scanning electrin micrograph (SEM) was used to investigate the morphology of the dispersion of carbon black in the polymer matrix.

Thermal degradation behavior and dynamic mechanical properties of composites were analyzed by thermal gravimetric analysis and dynamic mechanical analysis, the degree of crystallization of the blends were observed by differential scanning calorimetry. The results indicated that the addition of a little amount of EVA in PP/CB composite , could change the state of dispersion of carbon black in polymer and thus reduce “percolation threshold “. The rheological properties were measured by using a plate-plate rheometer, and the tensile strength was measured with a tensile tester. To sum up, it seems to be possible to improve the thermal, surface resistance, mechanical properties and the processability of polypropylene (PP) blend with ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) and conductive carbon black (CB).