Title: 丁基橡膠奈米黏土複合材料之製備與物性探討

Other Titles: A study on preparation and properties of butyl rubber/ nano-clay composites

Keywords: 奈米複合材料;自由基起始反應;溶液摻混法;丁基橡膠;馬來酸酐;相容性;Nanocomposites;Radical initiated reaction;Solution blending;isobutylene isoprene rubber;Maleic anhydride;Compatibility

Abstract: 本研究將丁基橡膠與馬來酸酐以化學自由基起始反應,將馬來酸酐接枝於丁基橡膠上,且經由FTIR、末端基滴定分析鑑定後,證實其確實完成接枝反應。其後將丁基橡膠接馬來酸酐接枝馬來酸酐改質橡膠當作相容劑,加入丁基橡膠與有機黏土之溶液摻混系統,並以傳統加硫程序,製備丁基橡膠/奈米黏土複合材料。

經由XRD、TEM分析鑑定可知,丁基橡膠接馬來酸酐接枝馬來酸酐確實可提升有機黏土於丁基橡膠中之分散性。而由TGA、透氧率、DMA及拉力等分析後可確定,丁基橡膠黏土奈米複合材料之熱穩定性、阻氣性與機械性質由於有機黏土分散性的提升也大幅提升。且當丁基橡膠接馬來酸酐添加量達18phr,以及有機黏土添加量達7.5phr時,丁基橡膠各項性質有最佳提升。

In this study, Grafting of maleic anhydride (MA) onto isobutylene isoprene rubber ( IIR ) has been investigated by using a radical initiated grafting process. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) ,and terminal-group titration method were used to analyze the fixation of MA on the IIR. Nanocomposites containing IIR as matrix, maleic anhydride-grafted IIR ( IIR-g-MA ) as compatibilizer and organophilic layered clay ( organoclay ) as filler were produced in a solution blending and cured using a conventional sulphuric system.

Though X-ray diffraction (XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) analysis, IIR-g-MA can improve the dispersion states of clay layers in IIR / organoclay nanocomposites. Thermal degradation behavior and gas barrier properties of composites were analyzed by thermal gravimetric analysis and oxygen permeability analysis. Mechanical properties were analyzed by dynamic mechanical analysis and tensile test. The results indicates the properties of IIR/ organoclay nanocomposites will be better when the dispersion states of clay layers in IIR/ organoclay nanocomposites is improved. When adding 7.5phr organoclay and 18phr IIR-g-MA , IIR / organoclay nanocomposites will show the best propertie.