題名: 薄膜表面形態對粒子結垢之影響

其他題名: Effect of membrane morphology on particle fouling

關鍵詞: 微過濾;阻塞模式;薄膜阻塞;薄膜形態;粒子結垢;microfiltration;blocking model;membrane blocking;membrane morphology;particle fouling

摘要: 本研究是利用薄膜阻塞模式,分析不同之薄膜對微過濾中之薄膜阻塞與粒子結垢之影響。在實驗中採用平均孔徑相近的三種不同薄膜,分別為 Millipore 公司生產的 Isopore、Durapore 和 MF-Millipore 薄膜,進行 PMMA 粒子懸浮液之恆壓過濾,藉以探討三者間之薄膜阻塞模式與過濾阻力之差異性。本研究基於薄膜阻塞模式的分析建立了薄膜阻塞圖,來關聯阻塞指數、過濾速率與累積粒子量之間的關係。阻力係數並可關聯成阻塞指數的單一函數。由分析結果可知:薄膜阻塞發生在過濾剛開始的一段期間,而當過濾速率或累積粒子量達到臨界值時,阻塞指數會突然下降到零,此時便可改用濾餅過濾模式來解釋。在相同濾速下,MF 薄膜最容易被阻塞,而 Isopore 因為膜孔密度較低而有次高的阻塞指數。若是粒子累積量相同,則 Isopore 有最高的阻塞指數,Durapore 次之,而 MF 膜最低。比較三種薄膜的臨界值發現:MF 膜的臨界點發生在較低之累積粒子量與較高之濾速,其次為 Durapore,而 Isopore 的臨界點則累積粒子量為最高、濾速為最低。造成此種差異是因為薄膜表面形態與孔道結構的差異所致。

The effects of membrane morphology on the membrane blocking and particle fouling in a “dead-end” microfiltration system are studied by use of membrane blocking models. Three kinds of membranes, Isopore, Durapore, and MF-Millipore membranes manufactured by Millipore Company in USA, with two mean pore sizes are used for filtering 0.15μm PMMA particles in experiments. The values of blocking index and resistance coefficient during filtration under various operating conditions are analyzed and discussed. The membrane blocking charts are established for relating the blocking index, filtration rate, and particle accumulation for the used membranes. The resistance coefficients obtained under various conditions can be correlated to a unique function of blocking index. Different modes of membrane blockings occur in the early period of a filtration, the blocking index decreases continuously during that period. The blocking index then suddenly drops to zero at a critical point, and the filtration follows the cake filtration model henceforward. The experimental data show that MF-Millipore membrane is the easiest to be blocked under a fixed filtration rate. However, Isopore is also easier to be blocked than Durapore membrane due to its low pore density. In addition, Isopore membrane has the highest blocking index while MF-Millipore membrane has the lowest under a given particle accumulation. To compare the critical conditions of three kinds of membranes, the critical condition of MF-Millipore membrane occurs at the lowest particle accumulation and the highest filtration rate, however, the critical condition of Isopore membrane occurs at the highest particle accumulation and the lowest filtration rate. Those results are due to different membrane surface morphologies and membrane pore structures.