Title: 線圈距離對插棒加線圈型管式超過濾器效率之影響

Other Titles: Effect of ring distance on the performance in ring-rod tubular-membrane ultrafilter

Keywords: 管式超過濾器;線圈距離;提升濾速;Wired-Rod Tubular-Membrane Ultrafiltration;Improved Performance;Ring Distance

Abstract: 本論文是針對插棒加線圈型管式超過濾器中改變線圈距離來作濾速的分析與研究。透過同心模組插入一繞線圈之鋼棒,引起管狀膜組中的紊流,會產生二種效應。首先,對於濃度極化的減少而減少滲透作用阻力,有益超過濾的濾速提升,但是,由於摩擦損失的增加使得平均透膜壓差的減少,則會不利於超過濾的進行。本實驗中沿管軸方向適度改變了線圈的距離,以期既能減小過濾阻力且尚能有效保留透膜壓差強度,以達到更好的濾速提高效果。實驗中所採用之溶質為Dextran T500。並藉由改變進口溶液的濃度、體積流率、透膜壓差以及沿通道改變線圈距離得到一系列的實驗值。由實驗結果證實,在特定條件下,適當的改變線圈間的距離,對於濾速的提升有更好的效果。

The effect of operating conditions on the permeate flux in a ringed-rod tubular ultrafilter has been investigated. Creating turbulent flow in the tubular membrane module by inserting concentrically a steel rod wrapped with several wire rings has two conflict effect. One, the decrease in resistance to permeation due to reduction in concentration polarization, is good for ultrafiltration, while the other, the decrease in average transmembrane pressure due to increase in friction pressure loss, is bad for ultrafiltration. Experiments for the ultrafiltration of Dextran T500 aqueous solution were carried out. Considerable enhancement of performance was achieved by gradually changing the ring distance of fixed ring number, instead of uniform distance. This is because that along the flow channel, the thickness of the concentration polarization layer increases while the transmembrane pressure decreases.