題名: 水旋風分離器流場測量與模擬暨新型水旋風分離器之研究

其他題名: Measure and simulation of fluid field in a hydrocyclone and study of a new type hydrocyclone

關鍵詞: 水旋風;模擬;質點速度量測;計算流體力學;Hydrocyclone;CFD;simulation;PIV

摘要: 本研究採用直徑45 mm之水旋風分離器,使用馬鈴薯澱粉為粉體,分別進行實驗和模擬的分析,實驗方面討論不同進口壓力與溢流管管徑之影響,分析溢流和與底流之粒徑分佈以及分離效率,模擬方面以多相流VOF模式與紊流LES模式模擬空氣核心並分析流場流態,並以質點影像速度儀(PIV)量測技術所得之結果與模擬相互對照,使用實驗數據與數值模擬為基礎,進而發展新樣式之薄膜水旋風分離器。

實驗結果顯示,在各種不同進口壓力下,以薄膜水旋風分離器之分離效果最好。在不同溢流管徑之實驗結果顯示,管徑越大,所產生之空氣柱核心越大,同時分級效率也會變化,在模擬與PIV實驗中,空氣柱之直徑與渦流場流向,雖具有25%之誤差值,但仍有一定水準的相似度,具有一定前瞻性。

This study uses potato starch as particles to realize its classification in a 45 mm diameter hydrocyclone. In the experiment, the effects of variations in feed pressure and overflow diameter on particle size distribution and separation efficiency were analyzed. In the simulation, the air core was simulated successfully by VOF model and LES model. Based on experimental and simulation results, a new kind of hydrocyclone, membrane hydrocyclone was developed.

According to experiment results, The experiment results show that the membrane hydrocyclone has the best separation efficiency in different inlet pressure. For the experiment of different overflow diameter, an increase in diameter result in increase in Air Core, and the efficiency of separation will be changed in the same time. In the simulation and the PIV experiment, even though there has a 25% deviation in Air Core and turbulent flow filed; the results still have accuracy of similarity, this research is still a prospective study.