题名: 光/熱硬化型環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂之合成及其性質

关键词: 環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂;環氧樹脂;丙烯酸;光/熱硬化;Epoxyacrylate;Epoxy;Acrylic acid;Photo/thermal cure

摘要: 液晶滴入式(ODF)封裝製程是新一代面板的製程技術,能有效減少面板製作時間和液晶材料損耗,ODF封膠材料需具備快速硬化、高耐久性、低水氣滲透性、優良接著性及避免與液晶反應等特性。

本實驗目的在於製備出符合ODF製程的光/熱硬化型封膠材料,實驗分為兩大部份,第一部分利用環氧樹脂與丙烯酸反應製備出具有碳-碳雙鍵與環氧基的環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂,利用NMR、FTIR和GPC對合成的丙烯酸酯樹脂做結構鑑定和探討環氧樹脂與丙烯酸反應動力。由於碳-碳雙鍵有利於UV光硬化,使玻璃基板對位固定,而環氧基可用於後續熱硬化,進一步提昇材料的耐熱及機械性質。第二部份於是將合成出的環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂與硬化劑、光起始劑及單體等摻混,找出最佳添加比例與硬化條件,並探討二氧化矽與偶合劑的添加對硬化環氧丙烯酸酯樹脂性質的影響。本研究期望所製備出的封膠材料能符合市面上ODF封膠材料的特性,甚至擁有更優越的性質。

One drop filling (ODF) technology is the newly liquid crystal (LC) injection process. ODF takes a few minutes to complete the LC filling process, so it is effective in reducing the process time and LC materials.

This study is focused on synthesis of photo/thermal type sealant to conform to ODF technology. The study divides into two major parts, the first part using the epoxy resin and the acrylic acid to prepare epoxyacrylate that has the doule bond and the epoxy group. NMR, FTIR and GPC was used to observe the structure analysis of epoxyacrylate and kinetic behavior of chemical reaction in epoxy and acrylic acid. Doule bond group is advantageous to the UV light cure to cause the glass fixedly. Epoxy group may use in following thermal cure to further the heat-resisting and the mechanical property of material. The second part will mix the hardening agent, the photoinitiator and monomer with epoxyacrylate, to find the best ratio of mixing materials and to observe the effect of property of adding silica and couping agent to epoxyacrylate. This study expectation prepares the sealant can conform to the general ODF sealant characteristic; even has a more superior property.