Title: 薄膜反應器之最適化 : 應用基因演算法

Other Titles: Optimization for membrane reactor using evolutionary algorithm

Keywords: 基因演算法;最適化;薄膜反應器;氫氣生成;甲醇合成;模擬;Evolutionary Algorithm;Genetic Algorithm;Optimization;Membrane Reactor;Hydrogen Production;Methanol Synthesis;Simulation

Abstract: 本論文建立了自甲烷的自熱重組生成氫氣系統及由二氧化碳和氫氣反應合成甲醇的觸媒薄膜反應器之ㄧ維非等溫的嚴謹模式及電腦程式,包括了觸媒顆粒內部的反應及質傳機制的考量,可用以模擬此二應用之薄膜反應器性能並結合基因演算法進行最適化分析。

本論文並應用精英非優異揀選基因演算法分別完成了氫氣生成與甲醇合成的薄膜反應器系統之多目標函數最適化,即目標產物產率、主要進料流量及系統可用能損失之三目標函數,分析個案包括基本個案及改變反應器裝置尺寸,薄膜面積與厚度,之不同個案。對於各個案之最適解,並完成了目標函數和變數間之關聯性分析。

兩個系統最適解均顯現目標產物流量與主要進料流量及可用能損失間之妥協特性。增加薄膜面積或減少薄膜厚度所獲得最適解之產物產率均較高,對氫氣系統而言,改變薄膜面積較改變薄膜厚度之影響為大,對甲醇系統而言,則是影響程度相當。目標函數與變數間之相關性隨薄膜面積及厚度不同而有不同。

For the systems of hydrogen production from autothermal reforming of methane and methanol synthesis from carbon dioxide and hydrogen, rigorous models and computer programs of catalytic membrane reactors are established. The models are one-dimensional and nonisothermal, and the intraparticle reaction and mass diffusion are considered. The models are incorporated into the Genetic Algorithm for multiobjective optimization.

Elitist Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm (NSGA-Ⅱ) is adopted for the multibojective optimization of the membrane reactor of these two systems. The triple objective functions are hydrogen or methanol production rate, methane or hydrogen feed rate, and the exergy loss. Optimization analyses are accomplished for several different cases with different membrane area as well as membrane thickness. For each case, correlations between objective functions and variables are analyzed for the optimal solutions.

For both systems, the optimal solutions show trade-offs between the hydrogen or methanol production rate and the other two objective functions, i.e. the methanol or hydrogen feed rate and the exergy loss. The increase of membrane area or decrease of membrane thickness can bring about the increase of product rate. The characteristics of the correlations between objective functions and variables are different for cases with different membrane area and/or thickness.