Title: 曝氣對沈浸式薄膜表面濾餅成長之影響

Other Titles: Effect of aeration on the cake growth on submerged membrane

Keywords: 沈浸式薄膜過濾;微過濾;薄膜阻塞;濾餅形態;submerged membrane filtration;microfiltration;membrane blocking;cake formation

Abstract: 本研究探討操作條件對沈浸式薄膜過濾的影響。以兩種表面孔洞大小不同之薄膜(0.17μm與0.45μm)過濾平均粒徑為5μm之聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯(PMMA)粒子,探討薄膜孔洞大小、過濾壓差、曝氣通量及階梯式提高過濾壓差等操作條件對濾速的影響。並針對粒子在薄濾表面孔洞之附著機構加以研究。研究結果顯示:過濾阻力之來源主要為薄膜孔洞阻塞與濾餅成長,但以薄膜孔洞阻塞之阻力佔大部分。曝氣通量的提升確能提高過濾速度,主要是因為減少薄膜表面濾餅的形成。而在相同之曝氣量下,以階梯式的提升壓力來操作時,能同時減少內部孔洞阻塞以及濾餅的阻力,更能有效的的提升濾速。本研究並經由SEM觀察粒子阻塞薄膜孔道及堆積在薄膜表面的情形,由理論的分析與實驗的結果,可以了解在過濾初期,過濾阻力的來源是薄膜的阻塞,而0.17μm和0.45μm的薄膜分別為完全阻塞模式和中間阻塞模式,等到過濾一段時間後,皆轉變成濾餅阻塞模式。

The effects of operating conditions, such as aeration intensity, filtration pressure, membrane pore size and step increase pressure, on the filtration rate, cake formation and membrane blocking in submerged membrane filtration are studied. Two inorganic membranes with mean pore size of 0.17μm and 0.45μm, respectively, are used to filter PMMA particles with a mean diameter of 5μm. The experimental results show that the filtration resistances of cake and membrane blocking play the major roles on the overall filtration resistance, but the resistance due to membrane blocking is dominant. The filtration rate increases with the increase of aeration flux because of the reduction of cake formation. In addition, the filtration rate can also be enhanced significantly by the method of step-increase of filtration pressure. It is because both membrane blocking and cake formation are reduced by using this method. The membrane blocking and particle deposition are observed by SEM analysis. The structure of the inorganic membranes is not isotropic, the occurrence of membrane blocking is because of the existence of large pores. The model analysis of experimental results show that the complete blocking and the intermediate blocking occur in the pores of 0.17 μm and 0.45 μm membranes, respectively, at the beginning of filtration. However, the blocking models change to cake filtration after a period of time.