題名: 以離心過濾純化微生物/蛋白質雙成份懸浮液中之蛋白質

其他題名: Use of centrifugal filtration to purify protein from microbe/protein binary suspension

關鍵詞: 離心過濾;酵母菌;牛血清蛋白;離心轉速;濾餅性質;Centrifugal filtration;yeast;BSA (bovine serum albumin);rotation speed;cake properties

摘要: 本研究以懸臂式離心過濾純化雙成分懸浮液中之蛋白質,探討操作條件對分離效率之影響。懸浮液係以酵母菌及牛血清蛋白懸浮於不同pH值的緩衝溶液中配置而成,以離心轉速500-4000rpm進行離心過濾。本研究以數值方法模擬懸浮液中酵母菌在不同離心轉速時的移動速度,藉以估計過濾過程中酵母菌的沈積速度,計算不同離心轉速(離心效應)下之濾餅質量及過濾速度,並藉由濾餅之黏彈性模式估計過濾比阻以及孔隙度在過濾過程之變化,並與實驗數據比較。

結果顯示:濾餅都在過濾初期(300s)即已成長完全;隨著離心轉速越高,濾餅的形成也越快,濾餅平均過濾比阻亦會大幅提昇。將這些因素納入模擬程序中,可以精確模擬出不同pH值及離心轉速下的濾餅生成速率及過濾速度,並配合黏彈模式可估計出與實驗值相符合的平均過濾比阻及孔隙度。藉由量測蛋白質的通過率來關聯操作條件與蛋白質分離效率之間的關係,並據以追求達到最高分離效率的最適操作條件。本研究經比較離心過濾與掃流過濾間的分離效率,結果顯示唯有在高轉速離心過濾時,分離效果才會高於掃流過濾。

Centrifugal filtration is used to purify protein from binary suspension prepared by yeast cells and BSA under rotational speeds ranged from 500 to 4000rpm and various pH values. The cake growths under various conditions are simulated by analyzing the migration velocity of particles in the filter chamber, while the average specific filtration resistance and average porosity of cake are estimated based on a Voigt-in-series model.

The results show that the cake growth rate increases with the increase of rotational speed. Since the cake is compressed continuously during a centrifugal filtration, this effect should be taken into consideration in order to simulate the cake properties, the cake mass and the filtration rate accurately. The predicted results of average specific filtration resistance and average porosity of cake agree fairly well with the available experimental data. In addition, the protein separation efficiency can be predicted once the BSA permeation through the cake and filter septum is analyzed. The separation efficiency is higher under a higher rotational speed due to higher filtration rate. Compare the received filtration volume in centrifugal filtration with that in cross-flow microfiltration, the efficiency of centrifugal filtration is higher only under higher rotating speeds.