Title: 阿美族文化空間之研究—以傳統祭典、原住民文物館及文化園區為例

Other Titles: A study cultural space of Amis take the tradition ceremony and aborigines cultural museum and culture park as the exemple

Keywords: 阿美族;文化空間;傳統祭典;原住民文物館;文化園區;Amis;Cultural Space;Tradition Ceremony;Aborigines Cultural Museum;Culture Park

Abstract: 本研究的目的是透過對於阿美族傳統祭典、政府輔導的「原住民文(化)物館」及民間經營的文化商場,三種不同之空間情境分析,探討如何建構適合阿美族傳承文化的空間。

行政院文化建設委員會自1994年推動「社區總體營造」政策,同年又推出「地方文物(化)館」計畫,地方文物(化)館正是以社區總體營造為延續的政策,故在1998年行政院原住民委員會為響應地方文物(化)館的政策,也推出「原住民文物(化)館」的政策。

然而,文化保存固然重要,但在原住民部落裡建設一座原住民文化館,要如何傳承原住民文化呢?另一方、面民間自主經營的文化園區,所帶給部落一些商機,但真的讓原住民提昇文化內涵與生活品質嗎?

本論文的研究問題:「傳統祭典、原住民文物(化)館及文化商場」三種不同的文化空間其呈現的空間情境,如何建構阿美族傳承文化的空間?其受到政府政策介入後,對於原住民的傳統祭典及認同感上有何影響?

研究方法主要以蒐集相關文獻、調查五座阿美族原住民文物館的部落周遭環境及田野調查之方式來進行。

研究方法有文獻蒐集、閱讀相關資料及田野訪談等,訪談對象主要以部落長老、原住民文物館及文化園區的管理人員,共十一位的訪談者,從訪談中引導出本論文議題之關鍵點。

部落裡的文化空間之經營需要仰賴傳統祭典、政府輔導的「原住民文(化)物館」及民間經營的文化商場,三者有一種互相依賴與牽引的關係,對於這三個主題本研究得出以下三項發現:

Summary of Essay:

This research purports to discuss how to establish a space for Amis cultural inheritance through analysis on three different occasions including Amis traditional ceremony, “Aboriginal Cultural Museum” guided and assisted by government and private-run cultural market.

In 1994, the Council for Cultural Affairs, Executive Yuan launched cultural policies of “Community Infrastructure Establishment” and “Local Cultural Center Program”. The latter policy is continuity to Community Infrastructure Establishment. Therefore, in 1998, the Council of Indigenous Peoples, Executive Yuan also promoted the policy of “Aboriginal Culture Museum” in response to the Local Cultural Center Program.

However, though cultural preservation is important, is it possible to pass down aboriginal culture by building an aboriginal cultural museum in aboriginal tribes? On the other hand, a private-run cultural park creates business opportunities to tribes, but does it enhance artistic appreciation and improve living standards?

This thesis conducts a research on how to establish a space for Amis cultural inheritance in three different occasions regarding cultural events such as “traditional ceremony, Aborigines Cultural Museum and cultural market”? What is the influence of the governmental policy intervention on aboriginal traditional ceremony and identification?

The research is conducted through field study by collecting relevant literatures, and investigating surrounding environments of five Amis tribes with aboriginal cultural museums.

The research method includes literature collection, review of relevant information and field study interview. The researcher primarily visited 11 interviewees including tribe elders and administrators in aboriginal cultural museums and cultural park. In these interviews, the key to issues of the thesis was brought out.

The operation of cultural spaces in tribes relies on traditional ceremony, “Aboriginal Cultural Museum” guided and assisted by government and private-run cultural market. The three occasions are interdependent. According to the three issues mentioned above, this study concluded three results as follow:

I. At present, almost all traditional ceremonies are predominantly held by local governments, which distort the function and sense of Amis “age stratification” and leaves a misimpression among the public about Amis culture.

II. Aboriginal Cultural Museums only display “ancient” cultural heritages that do not coincide with the aborigines’ real life and learning; besides, they cannot help people come up with ideas on “future”.

Private-run cultural markets are established on the basis of tourism-related business, the cultural connotation of which is different from that of tribes nowadays and has negative impact on the cultural inheritance in aboriginal tribes.