题名: 混搭城市 : 都市混合使用空間之探討

关键词: 都市設計;混合使用;常民文化;由下而上;類型學;密集城市;後現代都市;Urban Planning;Mixed-Use;Culture of Ordinary People;Bottom-Up;Typology;Intensive City;Post Modern City

摘要: 現代的都市多半在現代主義的影響下所規劃出來的。這些都市在都會化的過程中大致都經歷過人口大量的移入都市,居住的空間開始不敷使用,進而都市開始向外擴展等等的過程。台北的城市發展起步較緩慢,但是仍然是在現代主義的觀念底下所做的城市規劃,然而在同樣的概念底下所規劃的台北,卻呈現與西方城市不同的樣貌。台北是一個看似混亂的城市,與CIAM所提出的功能分區的概念南轅北轍,不同的功能會同時在同一棟建築物中出現,住宅與商業活動緊密的混合在一起。然而,因為近年來油價高漲,西方城市住宅與商業區的過度分離,造成必須以汽車來解決交通所產生耗費石油過多的問題,於是開始出現反省這種功能分區的生活方式,反倒是像台北這樣住商混合的空間,竟然意外的變成另一種較適合人們居住的都市空間。

台北的特色就是一個便利的城市,住宅和店鋪的混合是由於早期台灣的街屋的店鋪所延伸而來的一種生活方式。隨著都會化的腳步這樣的生活方式並沒有太大的改變,建築的設計仍舊是習慣將一樓規劃為店鋪使用。商業活動為了要吸引人潮,一開始是用招牌來吸引人潮,隨著消費者品牌的提升,對於商業空間所營造出來的氛圍除了應用在室內設計的空間之外,也延伸到了建築物的表面,於是台北的都市特色就是有著不同風格的裝飾混搭在舊建築物的立面上。

存在於台北的舊建築加上具有符號性質的裝飾立面形成一種特殊的建築與都市狀態,造成這樣住商混合與建築立面混亂的狀態背後是由下而上的自發過程,並有其有趣的常民文化的背景。本研究透過案例的蒐集再依據建築的形式作為分類的依據,分為混合街屋、混合公寓、大樓底下的混合、混合大樓、高架橋底下的剩餘空間、廟宇的混合以及特殊混合等七類。在設計的操作上,混合公寓提供新的混合使用觀點作為住商混合的新方式,透過將舊式的公寓的改裝來探討混合使用的另類觀點。混合街區則是以都市更新為基礎,透過非完全拆除舊房子的方式,保留大部分的舊建築,將新建築架設置在舊建築之上的另一種模式。

Most modern cities planed under the influence of modernism. These cities in the process have experienced in the general population into the city, living in inadequate space, and then the city began the process of expansion etc…. Taipei’s urban development started slowly, but still in the concept of modernism’s urban planning. However, the same concept in the planning under Taipei city and the Western cities are having a different appearance. Taipei looks like a chaotic city, and much different from CIAM’s concept-functions. Different functions will also be in the same building, to help residential and commercial activities close mixed use. Because high oil price in recently years, the Western city of residential and commercial areas of over-separation, caused by motor vehicle must be generated to solve the traffic problem of consuming too much oil, they began to reflect on the life of such functions, but rather as Taipei this mixed residential and commercial space has become another kind of accident is more suitable for people living in urban space.

Taipei has a convenient feature of the city, a mixture of residential and shops in Taiwan as a result of the early house type which first floor planned for shops from a way of life extension. With metropolis’s steps, the way of life does not change so much that first floor still planned for shops. Commercial activities in order to attract the consumers, first using signs, then with the enhancement of consumer brands for commercial space by the atmosphere created by the application of interior design in addition to space, but also extends the surface of the building. Therefore, Taipei city features a mix of different styles of decoration in the old building façade.

The existence of old buildings in Taipei together with the nature of the decoration with symbols to create a façade of the building and the city a special status, resulting in such a mixed residential and commercial building façade and state of chaos is behind the spontaneous process of bottom-up and its interesting ordinary people and cultural background. In this research, collected through the case based on the form of construction as the basis for classification, divide into mixed-shop house, mixed-apartment, mixed-first floor, mixed-building, the remaining space under the viaduct, mixed-temple as well as seven types of special mixed. The operation in first design, mixed-apartment mixed use to provide a new mixed residential and commercial point of view as a new way, through the old style apartments will be converted to explore an alternative mixed-use point of view. Mixed blocks are based on urban renewal, through the non-complete removal of the old houses the way, to retain most of the old buildings, new buildings will be set up in the old frame building into a model.