题名: 住宅超限使用研究 : 以台北五層樓以下無電梯公寓為例

关键词: 超限使用;複雜理論;自我組織;由下而上;約定俗成;Hyper-Use;Complexity Theory;Self-Organization;Bottom-Up;Norms

摘要: 自然界裡幾乎所有事物都有一個運作極限,而事物與事物間彼此區別的前提就是”界限”的存在。 如果我們純就字義上來看,「超限」意味著超出界限限制,是種過量的意思。過量讓事物,違背平常的輕鬆狀態而自主達到一種高度擠壓、緊張的危險狀態。在台灣城市建築中,超限使用代表過量使用居住空間,這是經由小市民集體約定俗成所產生,專屬於台灣的獨特生活方式。

台北城市空間是有機多變的,在種種看似隨興無規則加蓋的混亂背後,似乎隱藏著一股看不見的群體生活規則,這層規則也暗示著一般小市民對生活空間的使用態度。

本論文以台北市五層樓以下無電梯公寓為例,藉由複雜理論中生物自組織行為的觀點來閱讀台北常民的居住生活。本研究認為台北住宅中種種透過「由下而上」,由居住者自行學習產生的群體超限使用現象與複雜理論強調無中心控制由下而上的特性有著一定的相似性。在研究方法上,觀察統計淡水、新北投、光復南路三個不同都市環境中的住宅超限使用,並同時進行住戶與鐵窗業者兩種不同角色的實地訪談,透過上述的研究過程,嘗試由中檢討造成台北種種超限使用的群體決策趨勢與隱身在鐵窗加蓋背後的社會結構關係。

In the natural world there are limits on all beings, and the extents of the limitations often differentiate one from others. The word “hyper-use” denotes excess which surpasses limits. Excess may lead to tension and stressful conditions. The excessive housing use in cities of Taiwan represents hyper-use phenomena. This is a unique way of life in Taiwan.

The environment in Taipei is considered organic and changeable. Under the seemingly chaotic extensions and remodeling of individual apartments there are unspoken community rules and norms guiding residents’ decisions and actions, which in turn can be seen as reflections of the attitude for housing use.

This study uses walk-up apartments which are typically under five stories in Taipei as examples to investigate issues on residents’ self-organizational behavior derived from the complexity theory. It is argued that housing in Taipei involves various bottom-up mechanisms in which individual inhabitants by self-learning have contributed to collective hyper-use in their larger residential environment. Statistical data on three different urban neighborhoods including Dan-shui, Xinbeitou, and Guangfu South Road were gathered, and direct observations and interviews of local residents as well as aluminum frame manufacturers were also conducted. Analyses are focused on how the individual decision making is influenced and affecting the collective housing hyper-use at the same time, and the social structural relationships behind the self-organizational operation under the hyper-use condition.