Title: NEXT 神岡 : 農工互濟新地景(邊緣城市)

Other Titles: Next Shengang : a new landscape for the interdependence between industry and agriculture(edge city)

Keywords: 城市邊緣;邊緣城市;生產地景;彈性累積;神岡;農工互濟;the Edge of a City;Edge City;Landscape of Production;Flexible Accumulation;Shengang;the Interdependence between Industry and Agriculture

Abstract: 本研究在於討論後工業時代的城市,如何面對空間上中心與邊緣的再重構,並透過產業生產方式改變的研究,了解產業如何直接影響空間地景的變化,形成一個隨產業變化的動態地景。本研究以台中神岡地區作為研究對象,企圖在台灣真實的城市邊緣結合當地產業的變遷提出設計策略,鏈結地方產業與社區的關係。最後在一公里平方的實驗基地中提出具體的空間結構規劃。

研究發現後工業時代下,城市空間的變動與重構就是一個全球資本主義邏輯下的產物。由於彈性累積主導一切經濟行為的運行,它也成為社區能否建立或瓦解的主要力量。新的空間型態因此是社會組織和生產所創造的空間;同時它具有營建實質環境和個人與群體交織的社會關係。透過空間的重構,城市的邊緣是可以被轉化成「邊緣城市」,而成為另一個區域的中心。

本論文分為兩大部分。第一個部分為論述的建立。透過對於台灣三種不同的空間型態面向對邊緣的台灣提出質疑,並以台灣整體環境問題為背景,建立數據化分析之準則。第二部分為設計的操作。以台中神岡作為實驗基地,結合當地農業與工具機產業的現況,以數據演算的方式建立三十年後的城市願景。接下來再以農工互濟的經濟模式作為空間結構的規劃策略。進行農業、工業、農工互濟、公共區域、住宅與能源六大面向設計深化與探討,最後在實驗的基地涵構下,作農工互濟地景的模擬,並嘗試出在動態地景下的新生活方式。

The paper investigates how to reconstruct the urban space in the edge of a city in the post-industrial era. The paper is also interested in how the production influences the constitution of a landscape which is thus constantly changed. Shengang, an edge area of Taichung City, is chosen as the site. Through it, an exploration which will combine the consideration between the development of local industry and the stabilization of the community finally makes me propose a strategic plan for the area. And a detailed plan is proposed in a square-kilometer area within Shengang.

The paper finds that the change and reconstruction of the urban space is a product of global capitalism. Flexible accumulation leads all economical behaviors and thus becomes the determinant force for the existence (or the disintegration) of a community. The new type of urban space is created both by the social organization and by the production. At the same time, it builds the relationship between the physical environment and the social relationship between the individual and the collective.

Through the reconstruction of urban space, the edge of a city is possibly transformed into “the edge city”, which will be the center of the neighboring area with its own identity.

The paper is composed of two parts. The first part is the theoretical discourse. Through a critical reading on three kinds of space type in Taiwan, the edge of the city is discovered as a problematic of the paper. The identification of the problematic which goes with the current environmental issues in Taiwan then follows the establishment of criteria of numeral data analysis. The second part is the design. An experimental plan is explored in creating an interdependent relationship between CNC industry and local agriculture for the future 30 year. Based on the interdependent Economy composed of CNC industry and local agriculture, a strategic plan is proposed. The design also includes a detailed plan concerning about the integration among with agriculture, CNC industry, infrastructure, dwelling and green energy. Finally, some simulations are made to anticipate the relationship between the new landscape and future lifestyle.