Title: 城市留白

Other Titles: Congested city : blank out

Keywords: 寫意;自然;簡約;縫隙;極簡藝術;Surreal;nature;Minimal;Chink;Minimalism

Abstract: 由於城市的高密度開發,導致城市空間感覺極度擁擠、混亂與複雜,城市居民僅剩下些許的縫隙空間可用。許多城市的發展皆以經濟與機能為主要的考量,讓僅有的城市空間不斷的被過度使用與濫用,城市人似乎忘記了生活的精神層面。本研究嘗試在城市的縫隙中,透過以「留白」的設計概念探討,以減法美學為思考的設計方式,試圖簡化城市的生活空間。讓城市不致於總是充滿著擁擠與混亂,讓城市可以提供居民暫時紓解生活的壓力小場所,而擁有許多寧靜、平和的留白空間。

留白為本論文對於城市空間設計的主要價值觀與態度,城市的空間總是以加法的設計態度進行開發,而本論文以留白為概念的減法設計態度面對城市空間。因此,首先需要對於留白的概念與方式進行定義,留白一詞最早為中國水墨畫作的一種書畫技巧,利用局部的山水風景加上大量空白的空間,傳達出一種寫意的藝術形態。本研究透過對於留白的定義以及其在各個領域中留白所衍生出的不同技巧與型態,試圖在城市空間中找到適當的留白法。

本研究首先藉由四個系列的前導設計操作,以較為實驗性的空間操作討論留白如何應對於城市空間。利用前導設計後的檢討與之前對於留白議題的討論,整理出幾種在城市空間中設計留白的自我詮釋。之後,透過城市觀察後的統整與觀點,找出城市中需要被留白的縫隙空間,利用不同的留白方式對於這些空間進行設計的討論。本研究在設計操作上的主要想法是對於城市中不同環境條件下的空間透過留白的方式進行設計,進而簡化或減少城市中的擁擠與複雜,卻可以提供出許多讓城市居民暫留的寫意空間。

In nowadays, the urban space becomes more and more crowded and disorderly due to the intensive development of urban space. In addition, the development only focus on how to improve the city’s economic and functions rather than how to protect and preserve the dweller’s living space. However, this kind of urban space let dweller doesn’t have enough space to use and live. Moreover, it also decreases people’s quality of life in the city. Therefore, it is important for us to make good uses of urban space, as well as to simplify the urban space and provide extra space for people to relax and living.

The thesis of this issue is trying to cut down the over development of the urban space and protein more space. This conception is come from the china’s traditional painting which prefer to retain a lot of blank space rather than fill with whole drawing paper. In this research, we try to use different skill and model form the conception in china’s traditional painting to find out the suitable way for reserving urban space.

This study is to discuss how the blank-out could be applied in the urban by four series “leading design” experiments. It finds the urban spaces which needs to be blank-out, and designs the spaces with different blank-out types by discussing the blank-out issue, examining the result of leading design experiment and observing the urban space. The concept of blank-out design in this study is to provide the space for urban citizens for temporary stay by minimizing or simplifying the crowded and complex elements of urban space.