題名: 日殖時期新竹火車站地區發展歷程之研究(1895-1945)

其他題名: On the development of railway station area of Hsinchu city during the period of Japanese occupation 1895-1945

關鍵詞: 殖民;實驗場;新竹;火車站地區;都市規劃;城市發展;都市更新;新式城市空間;都市中心商業區;colonize;experimental field;Hsinchu City;railway station area;urban planning;urban development;urban renewal;new urban life style;center business district

摘要: 本文探討臺灣日殖時期,1895~1945年間新竹火車站地區的發展歷程。在殖民化下的臺灣,其城市發展,在一般理解裏總認為日本殖民者能以科學性、國家力量等手段來操控城市空間的發展,然而事實真的如此嗎?藉由都市規劃及相關法令等的施行,日人欲規劃出理想的城市模型。而這樣的城市模型,是否在城市的發展中實現日人的想像?又,在日殖末期,新竹市的火車站地區已發展出極度繁榮的景象,如同今日各大城市的火車站地區的商業地區,或如位於交通要衝的捷運站周邊景象;這樣的發展是否為日人計畫下的產物?因而,本文以歷史發展過程來討論城市規劃與實際發展的狀態,藉由一個城市的地區發展歷程之研究,審視日人在這當中的作為。也為初期置於城市發展邊緣,僅具交通性質的火車站之所在區域,轉變為帶動商業精華地帶的多功能角色,鋪陳其歷史過程。筆者以四個時期探討,在初期即探討日人因軍事安全緣故,所採取運用城市空間的策略,是以軍事佈局為主,並沿襲清代的空間;而火車站所扮演的即是軍事運輸的重要角色。然而在日軍水土不服的情況下,產生城市規劃。這樣的城市規劃僅是城市衛生工程的計畫。火車站在此僅具交通轉運站的角色,不具市區發展的價值。故在此時期,火車站為排除在城市規劃外的設施。到了第二期,即便在貫穿臺灣南北之縱貫鐵路開通後的幾年間,火車站依然僅具交通要角的性質,因而國營基礎建設事業如電力、交通等陸續在最初幾年間就進駐火車站地區,在日人規劃者的認知裏亦是如此。接者仰賴鐵路運輸的產業也陸續進駐此區,然而規劃者始終著重開發日人基礎區域,並沿用以地方首府為中心的城市規劃模式。在此時期尾聲,1919年,日人認知發展火車站地區刻不容緩。在第三期裏,積極開發此區,許多仰賴鐵路運輸的產業及商社等也在火車站前的區域設立,日規劃者也在擴大開發城市下,將空間發展方向,往東區拓展,也往火車站後地區發展。最後時期,日人著重開發及刻意以興建官舍、公建築、示範街道及設立日人學校等建設方式,來營造日人居住地域,以新建築、新街廓,搭配民間發展出的新式商店及消費行為的新生活空間型態,加以優勢的交通,形成繁榮的商業區域。火車站後地區則形成住宅、休閒及工業區域。本研究發現:第一,日人並非如一般認知,始終有計劃性的逐步執行,雖可擷取歐美等殖民帝國之經驗,但對日人而言,這是第一次真實的體驗,視殖民地為實驗場。在各方勢力競逐及環境時勢的干預下,就會產生不同的發展歷程,尤其當實際發展情形這項因數隨著時間的延長而影響擴大時,有可能導向非預期的方向。第二,日人在火車站地區以新建築、新街廓,形塑殖民者的威嚴,與被殖民者間空間文化的差異;並在新式建築、新式城市空間裏,示範了新式生活與商業行為,進而收編台人的意識型態,以非脅迫手段將其納入位於日人之下的階層結構裏,取得經濟、生活形式及意識上的領導地位,也協助了往後日殖政府對台人的意識洗腦,而過程中的宣傳、展示等方式,無異更鞏固新都心區域的形式力量。第三,日人認知到需將火車站地區純化為商業區的重要性,採取如同今日「都市更新」的手法。並為了保留商業區精華用地,將公有住宅預建在市區週邊,城市的邊緣。這些手法,使火車站地區成為都市中心商業區(C.B.D.),一併形成日殖晚期的類都市分區型態。

This article discusses the development of railway station area of Hsinchu City, during the period of Japanese Occupation in 1895-1945.Always, we think that Japanese could control the development of city in Taiwan by method .However,is this hyperthesis true? The article tries to trace back the urban plan and the urban development of Hsinchu City. By researching the history of the railway station area of Hsinchu City, we could know how did the Japanese operate that the railway station area into a central area in Hsinchu City.

The article includes four times discussions. First, for the military security reason , the Japanese followed the space of the Chin Dynasty, occupying the buildings as their military buildings. The urban planners did not pay attention to the railway station area because they couldn’t see any possible of the railway station .It was just a station. In the second period of time, when the railroad being linked from Keelung to Kaohsiung, some of government-operated enterprises and folk stores established here, the railway station area. However, the urban planners even did not think here was important place. While in the last year of this period, they knew finally. In the third period, the government carried out many projects here. The urban planners planed exploiting East zone and the back area of railway station. In the forth of the period, the Japanese continued building in this area. In this area, grand buildings, rangy streets, broad blocks, lots of stores and companies were established. It’s very different from other zone. Many Japanese lived and worked here, they also brought a new life style. The back area of railway station filled of the government-operated housing, the park and farer place, there was industrial estate.

There are three conclusions. The first is that the Japanese urban planners did not have a great plan in the first time and did not make the following plans coming true gradually, but they learn when planning. Based on European model and try, the Japanese colonizers saw Taiwan as a experimental field to learn from . The second, the railway station area, it also became the Japanese life area when the times goes by, was full of new urban life style and new culture, and it let the Japanese won the superiority in the part of economy, life style and social status. The third, the Japanese urban planners used the way of urban renewal to maintain the center business district its supremacy.