Title: 輕文化與輕建築 : 現代都市心靈空間之探討

Other Titles: Lightness in contemporary culture and architecture : a study on spiritual space in the modern city

Keywords: 現象學;空間詩學;自然;;書法;茶道;Phenomenology;Poetics of Space;Nature;Zen;Calligraphy;Tea Ceremony

Abstract: 電子消費時代生活的節奏是以十倍速進行的,社會體系朝向以效率和快速為正面的價值觀前進。然而,都會生活的快速提供了便利性與及時性,生活壓力卻使我們更注重身體調養、心靈舒緩與精神探索。輕與慢的概念成為我們嚮往的生活品味與精神價值。本論文即以此為目的,探討城市中如何置入輕與慢的都市心靈空間。

藉由現象學與空間詩學的探討,空間裡的詩性情境可以藉由理性的、感性的思考、極簡風格、或構築意義上得到實踐。本研究透過三組設計表達對於環境觀察與塑造的三個階段:對自然物的擬仿、對自然與非物質的體驗、以及對詩境的體驗與描述。本研究由體驗這個城市的一些設計上敘發感想,表達從表向到意向、真實到想像、與感性與理性間辯證的過程。

輕與慢的概念對於情境的創作,體現人類對於環境的觀感一種極為純粹的方式,建構出意境或意像。企圖以情境的構築使觀者進入情境之中,得到類似的感受並產生情緒上的共鳴。以情境地景的關照方式,看待我們所處的環境,以期許一個更加人性的都市空間。

The life tempo of electronic-consuming era is progressing at ten-time rate, and the social system is progressing toward the positive values based on efficiency and high-speed. The high-speed of urban life provides us with convenience and instantaneity, however, the life stress makes us emphasize more on the aftercare of our physicals, the relaxation of our minds and the discovery of our spirit. The concept of lightness and slowness has become the taste and the value of life and soul that we yearn for. To explore how to insert the spiritual space of lightness and slowness into the city is accordingly the purpose of this thesis.

Through the exploration of Phenomenology and Poetics of Space, the lyrical situation in the space can be fulfilled by rational and perceptual thinking, Minimal style, or meanings of construction. This research contains three phases about environment observation and design through three topics: mimesis of the nature, experience of the nature and immateriality, and the experience and description of lyrical situation. The research process reflects the experiences of the city through designs, and conveying the dialogue between expression and intention, reality and imagination, rationality and sensibility.

The concept of lightness and slowness, with regards to the creation of scenario, embodies a extremely simple way of human beings’ impressions for environment, and constructs the meaning or the image. With the construction of scenario, the concept tries to put the audience into the situation to obtain similar feelings, and to cause emotional resonance. To treat our environment with care, thus, a more humanistic urban space is expected.