Title: MOTEL : 城市中的誘惑

Other Titles: MOTEL : the temptation from the inner urban atmosphere

Keywords: 汽車旅館;隱密;誘惑;城市;motel;temptation;ptivate;city

Abstract: Motel一直以來賦予人之印象為情色空間,因一房一車位具有隱密性,而被大眾認為情色空間的模糊地帶,容易與偷情等性愛行為聯想一起,直到近期,因為社會風氣對情慾態度趨於開放,關於情色文化及空間相關議題,Motel不再被大眾用異樣眼光注視,而當前motel的風潮之興起除了社會風氣的改變外,都市計畫法條的與開放享樂主義的提升及及重視個人生活隱密,皆為motel形成之重要因素。

原本多數motel興建於郊區或是高速公路交流道出口處,提供簡易的住宿、休息功能,外觀也為兩層樓簡易建築形式。近兩三年來,Motel進入城市中如雨後春筍般一一出現,與以往隱藏於城市中角落的賓館、旅社在建築包裝、風格上截然不同,受限於都市中的環境,Motel建築外觀開始順應都市型態紋理,產生重大改變。從一般兩層樓之建築物,轉為一棟四層樓建築較高層建築或舊建築再利用,建築外觀異於都市內的其他建築物,歐式城堡、極簡風格或誇張卡通風格,拼貼於城市中的任一motel表面上,矗立於城市中的motel成為注目焦點。Motel保護消費者之個人隱密,停車方式隨著時代改變,從內庭式停車到一房一車庫延伸到現今的高層式停車,甚至區分行人、車輛、服務動線,避免遇見不相干人等。

當前的motel消費生態,不再只是單純的情侶前來消費,Motel為了迎合更多消費者,力求轉型,從提供大空間及KTV設備讓朋友、同事一起歡唱聚會,女性友人一同前來享受SPA樂趣,到家族成員前來渡假玩樂,滿足不同消費族群。Motel目前在城市中發燒,Motel對於城市中所呈現之現象,是情色、愛情還是時尚,還是另一種「誘惑」。

Motels are always places reminiscent of pornography. With private parking space that helps protect consumers’ privacy, motels are considered a gray area associated with pornography, and people are prone to relate them to adultery and sex. Until the present, motels are no longer regarded as something peculiar, due to the development of a healthy attitude toward sex and the discussion on erotic art and space among the public. Besides the changing social perspective, the liberalization of the urban planning law, the increasing popularity of Epicureanism, and the growing emphasis on personal privacy contribute to the prevalence of motels.

Most motels were formerly located in the suburbs or near the highway interchanges to offer simple lodgment or rest, and mostly, they were two-story plain buildings. During the last two or three years, motels have entered cities one by one and appeared to be quite different from little inns and love hotels hidden in downtown in terms of the building style. Limited by the urban environment, motels start to adapt themselves to urban fabric and have a great change in their appearance. Modern motels transform from general two-story buildings to four-story (or higher) establishment, some of which are re-built from old structures. Unlike other urban buildings, they may look like European castles or may be rendered in minimalist, or exaggerated cartoon styles. Standing in cities, modern motels always catch the public attention. To protect consumers’ privacy, the parking mode of motels have been evolved from an inner-court parking lot to a private parking space and to a cover parking garage, and they even have separated routes for passersby, cars, and service to avoid any unnecessary encounter.

The contemporary consumption practices in motels are not just for lovers anymore. To meet more consumer requirements, motels are striving to move away from the stereotype of “love hotels”. For example, they may offer large space and KTV facilities to allow friends or fellow workers to have a party there. Besides, female guests may enjoy spa treatments, and families may spend their vocation in a motel. Different consumer groups are thus well satisfied. The motel fever is still growing in cities. Motels not only give an impression of pornography, love, or fashion but also send an intimation of “temptation”.