Title: 都市空間 : 汀州路的籃球密碼

Other Titles: Urban scape : the basketball code of Tingzhou Rd

Keywords: 複合使用;街道;籃球運動;街道家具;Compound use;Street;Basketball sports;Street furniture

Abstract: 論文提要內容:

都市化後的台灣社會,面臨空間使用上的不敷使用,迫使空間必須要能多重使用,而市民運動的空間是最為缺乏的,本研究以市民運動中最為流行的籃球運動的觀察為出發點,從一個微觀的角度去看待都市在都市化後所面臨的都市空間問題,藉由這樣的現象觀察來發掘了解都市空間裡街道空間的問題所在,再從街道使用上的改變,去增加市民運動的運動空間,將街道與運動結合,藉由這樣的改變來創造出新的市民生活空間。

本研究架構主要可分為四大部分:

第一部分 以都市中的複合使用作為開始;城市的都市化,建築物密度過高,空間必須要以複合的形式才能夠生存,社會大眾希望能夠同時擁有多種功能的使用,多功能才能滿足社會大眾繁忙的生活與擁擠的生活空間。

第二部分 此部分主要探討街頭籃球運動與街道的關係;街頭籃球開始解放籃球場上的限制,發展出獨特的自我風格,而街道作為都市空間中市民生活最常接觸到的空間,卻是往往最被忽略的空間,市民生活需要被解放,藉由解放與改造既有街道的生活模式,才能創造新型態。

第三部分 設計操作的部分。經由觀點的建立後,透過汀州路作為設計操作的基地,希望藉由實驗式的設計改造,將籃球融合街道家具使用,並藉由活動與街道規劃,使籃球運動能夠成為一個有規劃的、有主軸的運動,而不再只是單純的運動,並試著去回應都市現象中空間的多功能使用以及對於生活街道的漠視。

第四部分 結論。籃球運動結合街道家具,當這種複合形式的街道家具變成生活中的一部份,我們走在路上,隨時就可以從事籃球運動,運動將會是一種隨手可得的便利,藉由這種生活運動的潛移默化,來發展出新市民生活運動。

Abstract:

After Taiwan society of urbanization, there is no enough citizen space for leisure using which makes the citizen space need to be used in multiple ways, Moreover, the sport space is the most deficient. This study is starting with the observation on the most popular basketball among the citizen sport. From a microscopic angle of view to find out the urban space problems after the urbanization, and to discover the problems of the street spaces in the urban space, then we can change the way of using the street to create more citizen''s sport space. By combining the street usage and sport can create a new look of citizen living space.

This thesis can be divided into four major parts:

First part The thesis will begin with the complex usage of the city. The urbanization in the city causes a high density of buildings that all space must exist in form of compounding. The citizen would like to have multi-functions of those space; only the multi-functional space could satisfy the citizen who live in a busy city and crowded space.

Second part This part mainly probe into the relation of street basketball and the street space. The street basketball sport liberates the restriction on the basketball court, and has developed the unique style itself. However, the street is the space where the citizen often use in their daily life, but this space has been neglected most. The citizen''s life needs to be liberated by transforming and creating a new look of existing streets.

Third part The design: After establishing the viewpoint of my study, I am going to excise my design on Tingzhou Rd. Hoping to redesign the look of this street by combining the image of basketball with the street furniture. This idea is about to make the basketball sport more organized and meaningful but not only an excise sport. I also try to work out the idea of multi-function space in urban city in order to bring up people''s attention to the living streets.

Fourth part Conclusion. When the idea of combining basketball sports and the street furniture becomes the part of citizen''s life. We can easily play basketball when we walk on the street. Therefore, sport can be part of the citizen''s life. By using the influence of new street sport, we will create a new citizen''s life sport.