題名: 鐵皮城市的形式辯証 : 機構控制與草根營造植入之空間互涉

其他題名: The formal dialectic of a metal-makeshift city : the spatial interplay between institutional control and grassroots building installation in Taipei

關鍵詞: 鐵皮;鐵窗;機構控制;集體無意識;通屬地景;iron sheets;barred windows;Institutional control;collective unconscious;generic landscape

摘要: 台北城市充滿鐵皮、鐵窗、鐵門等加蓋構築之形式,無所不見、無所不在。加蓋空間的出現,伴隨著台灣的城市發展而生,由於政治、經濟、心理、需求、產業、價格等因素,充斥在城市的各個角落,而成為現實的景致。加蓋空間保全了個人的利益與需求,卻也犧牲了公共空間與城市景觀。

本論文透過政治經濟層面、集體心理層面、文化形式層面來探討鐵皮城市的背後成因。包括機構控制的力量、非正式營造、違建、相關法規、集體無意識、集體心理造成之現象、美學價值觀、通屬地景、無形的秩序、產業等內容,並探討政府機關與民間營造力量在空間上的辯證關係。民間營造力量所造成的鐵皮城市,讓計畫性的機構無法控制,在兩相制衡之情形與相互矛盾的過程中達到一種平衡的機制。

透過上述的探討,本研究提出因應態度與設計策略來對應這個環境現況。在面對兩者之間的空間關係時,建築設計的專業性要如何介入與干預以及介入的角色與立場、介入的動作對於整體環境的改變等,最後的設計呈現希望產生不同的觀點,讓新設計與舊空間結合與對話。

The city of Taipei is full of iron sheets, barred windows and iron gates and the specific and unique form of the construction in this city is omnipresent. The appearance of the additional space arises with the development of city of Taiwan because of the factors such as politics, economy, psychology, demand, industry and price and this situation exsits in each corner of the city then became the realistic view. Though additional space saves personal interests and demand, meanwhile it has been at the cost of public room and cityscape.

This thesis probes into the origin cause of formation behind the iron sheet city through the political economic aspect , the psychological aspect of collective and the culture form aspect. Including the strength which the organization controls, unofficially building , illegal building , relevant regulations , collective unconscious , collective phenomenon , aesthetic values , generic landscape , invisible order , industry and etc.

Through above-mentioned discussions, original research brings up a point of view and layout strategy to correspond with the present environmental situation. While facing the spatial relationship between both, what role , position , change of the integrated environment of movement of getting involved getting involved and intervening and getting involved ,etc. professional lines of the architectural design wants! We hope the final design to produce different views and create a combination between the new design and old space.