题名: 反烏托邦的地景建構 : 西門町恐怖電影慶典空間

关键词: 烏托邦;反烏托邦;恐懼(心理學);恐怖電影;慶典;西門町;議題式設計;utopia;anti-utopia;horror film;Fear;festival;Shi-Men;movie

摘要: 本設計論文的嘗試起於有感批判空間的議題或理論在空間化的過程中,透過慣用的理性設計方法 — 似打造烏托邦的手法,企圖置入新的空間紋理,仍無法切適的呼應議題,甚至產生新的空間問題。並且在此設計方法的價值影響下,有著區分出負面(negative)的因子並加以邊緣化(periphery)的慣習。因此本論文嘗試使用較為試驗性的手法,從被邊緣化的負面因子角度,僅用提醒或刺激的設計方法,來呈顯或強化原本被邊緣化的議題。

因此在設計策略上,採用慶典重置(reconfigure)與重新連結的改變地景特性,作為試驗性的空間設計置入(insert)基地地景的基礎架構。並選擇現代慶典中的電影節,以讓電影文本與地景中空間設計間產生喚起(arouse)與活化(activation)的作用,相互的呼應強化。主題上選用反烏托邦(anti-utopia)文本類型 — 恐怖電影作為主軸,利用恐怖文本帶有陰性特質(féminin)的特性,置入具有負面感受的批判性議題,並在其慣用語繪上,回應理性烏托邦設計上的時常用排除負面因子手法的盲點。基地策略上則選擇電影業發展悠久、地方紋理複雜的西門町地區。

第零章序言,描述現代性、烏托邦與理性的規劃設計的現在趨勢,並在其對立的反烏托邦文本 — 恐怖電影中尋得與其對話的方法,及描述慶典作為承載此種設計方法的可能性。

第一章恐怖電影有三個部分的討論:恐怖、恐懼及造成負面經驗的理論探討;恐怖片的文本討論;及奠基於第一部份的討論中,恐怖電影中造成恐怖感受的五種慣用地景及空間手法。藉以討論地景設計上可能引起負面感受的手法、擬似恐怖文本體驗的地景規劃可能方向,及討論最早先的意圖:藉由恐怖的地景呈現議題,並非是在讚頌恐怖,而是企圖與現下的社會議題與地景作對話與反思。

第四章西門町恐怖電影慶典計畫,利用觀影前後的評價的偏倚解釋作為基礎,以加強往後設計的實際效果,並分作七種恐怖文本種體驗類型作為主題:預兆;逼近;逃亡;迷陣;異態;群魔;迴響,並使用慶典的方法將時間、日期、場所、播放電影、體驗方式、電影院作全盤性的規劃配置,鋪陳成為慶典架構以利置入往後的慶典設計。

第五章西門町恐怖電影慶典設計,依循前項慶典規劃,在西門町區域現有地景上操作設計。依循第一章的文本討論及地景與空間的操作方法,組成一連串的空間體驗文本,以承載欲批判的設計議題。

第六章為結論與討論。

The attempt of this design essay originated in thoughts about the spacializing process which those theories and issues for criticizing space were been put into by some habitual rational design methods, as ways used to build a Utopia by attempting to insert a new space texture into a site, were not only fail to respond original issues but also cause new space problems. Besides this, with affections of those design methods, a usual practice of distinguishing some negative factors and ignoring them was existed. Therefore, simply with remindful or stimulating design methods, from neglected angles of negative factors, we try to use some experimental methods to show or enhance issues neglected at the first.

The program strategy based on a festival frame which could reconfigure and redefine landscape to insert experimental designs; used one type of modern festivals - the film festival - to bring arousing effects and activations between movie text and designs in landscape to enhance each others. The program of theme used anti-utopia text types focusing on horror movies, and take advantage of the féminin propriety of horror text to insert critical issues of negative feels. The work made a respond to blind spots of rational-utopia design methods in habitual vocabularies. On the site strategy, we choose Shi-Men District where are known for its long history of movie theaters and complexity of landscape contexts.