Title: 建築展覽的臺灣經驗 : 「開東合西」(1985年)以來的案例研究

Other Titles: The experiences on architecture exhibitions in Taiwan : cases study since 1985

Keywords: 展覽;建築展覽;策展人;再現;Exhibition;Architecture Exhibition;Curator;Representation

Abstract: 建築展覽是發表宣言或建立建築思潮與風格推演的平台與媒介,歷史上重要的建築展對當時與其後的建築發展經常有著決定性的影響。展覽透過作品發表、評論、出版、媒體等周邊活動與建築專業圈密切互動,進而產生影響,形成專業界間的競爭或合作關係;展覽就像是建築事件或知識生產的動能引擎,推動著建築圈不斷創新前行。

本論文研究探討的「建築展覽」案例主要針對台灣現(當)代建築之設計與創作藝術有關,核心議題為建築、都市等空間環境之範疇,表現形式手法不拘,但排除技術與商業展、教學或專案競圖成果展、國外引進之巡迴展等;並以1985年底台灣第一次舉辦的國際建築師聯展「開東合西—台北/東京建築師聯展」為研究之起始。本研究試圖為1985年以來的台灣建築展覽進行基礎資料之整理,歸納分析其發展歷程與趨勢轉變,並為台灣建築展覽的未來發展提出可能之建議。

收集台灣近25年相關專業雜誌之建築展覽報導內容,展訊新聞、展覽活動報導、策展內容自述、展覽評論與延伸活動(如座談會等)之記錄刊載等,更包括刊載展覽一手基礎資料的展覽圖錄、相關網站與參考書籍,做為文獻與案例之參閱來源。並以訪談方式針對重要展覽與事件的關鍵人物進行口述記錄,了解各別展覽計畫或事件之執行過程、部份緣由或企圖。

依研究範疇與方法蒐羅29件國內展覽案例,16件國外參展案例,總計45件。前者從「展覽企圖」與「策展意識」分為「建築個展」、「建築聯展」、「建築前輩回顧展」、「官方推動建築展」等四類進行討論;後者則依舉辦國家地點與時間,分類討論。最後再針對筆者曾參與操作之展覽案例,提出經驗回顧與檢討。

研究結論中整理出:一、台灣建築展覽與策展之演變過程與檢討,包括建築師自我角色認知與扮演的轉變、「策展」概念與「策展人」的興起、展覽議題與意識的轉變、展覽形式與手法的轉變、展演空間與機會的全面開拓、展覽衍生出版的多元化與蓬勃。二、建築獨立策展在台灣之展望,說明了台灣建築展覽命定必然的獨立策展、還有建築獨立策展的挑戰與展望。三、台灣未來建築展覽之策劃、推動、執行之建議,包括應鼓舞建築人對展覽的熱情、推動機制與相關支援系統,並需真實面對展覽是另一個專業,學習相關技術。四、對本論文後續研究之方向建議。

With architecture exhibitions often serving as a platform or a medium on which a declaration is made or which an architectural trend and style is built upon, important architecture exhibitions often bear a determining impact to the contemporary and future architectural developments. Exhibitions garner close-knit interactions with the professional architectural circles through a range of peripheral activities, such as work presentations, criticism, publications, media promotions, and the like to exert trend-setting influences and harbor competitions or collaborations among professionals. Exhibitions are essentially a dynamic locomotive that mark important architectural events and harbor collective knowledge that continues to steer the architectural circles to brace forward with innovation.

The thesis study aims to explore a central subject focusing on the realm of architecture and urban environment by focusing on selected examples of “architecture exhibitions” showcasing Taiwan’s modern and contemporary architectural design and creative art, with variable expression techniques, but excluding technology and commercial exhibitions, educational or competition exhibitions, or travel exhibitions from abroad. The study also intends to broaches the subject by focusing on the “Taipei/Tokyo Architects Joint Exhibition – Exploring the East and Integrating the West”, a first-ever international architects’ joint exhibition held in Taiwan at the end of 1985. The study attempts to analyze Taiwan’s architecture exhibition development process and evolving trend by sorting and summarizing Taiwan’s rudimentary architectural exhibition data, and utilize the data derived to present probable recommendations for the future development of Taiwan’s architecture exhibitions.

The sources of the study’s archival review and illustrated examples include gathering the contents of architecture exhibitions from pertinent architectural magazines, exhibition press releases, exhibition activity coverage, curatorial concepts, exhibition critics and documentation on extended activities (such as seminars and the like), and further encompassing exhibition catalogs offering a firsthand information on architecture exhibition, relevant architectural websites and reference publications. The study further adopts the interviews to gather oral documental from key figures familiar with important exhibitions and events in a bid to decipher the origin, intention or the implementation process of each exhibition project or event.

With the defined research parameters and methodology, a total of 45 examples have been gathered, comprising of 29 local exhibition examples and 16 offshore exhibition examples. Among them, the discussion for the former has been made in four groups – “the individual exhibitions”, “the joint exhibitions”, “the retroactively exhibition of renowned architects”, and “government-sponsored architecture exhibitions”, focusing on “exhibition intention” and “exhibition curatorial strategy”; while the discussion for the latter has been made as grouped by country venues and time. Lastly, the personal experience reflection and overview is then presented based on the exhibition examples that the author herself has participated in and organized for.

The study then summarizes the study findings with a conclusion as follows,

I. The evolving process and an overview of Taiwan’s architecture exhibitions and exhibition organization encompass the transformation of the architects’ role awareness and role-play; the emergence of the exhibition “curation” concept and curators, the transformation of exhibition themes and awareness, and the transformation of exhibition format and techniques, the comprehensive exploration of the exhibition spaces and chances, the diversification and emergence of exhibition-spawned publishing.

II. The outlook for Taiwan’s independent curatorial execution of architecture exhibitions that explains the ultimate fate of the independent curators for Taiwan’s architecture exhibitions, and the challenges and prospects of independent architecture exhibition curators.

III. Recommendations for the planning, promotion and execution of Taiwan’s future architecture exhibitions, which include to encourage the architects’ enthusiasm for participating in exhibitions, and the viable promotional mechanism and pertinent support systems, and also to confront the fact that exhibition holds different knowledge and techniques for architects to learn.