题名: 都市潛意識—對應地間都市意識流的相互滲透與蔓延

关键词: 都市潛意識;對應地;異質地方;鏡像;Urban subconscious;counter-place;heterotopias;mirror image

摘要: 「都市潛意識」一觀點乃由相對於理性都市地景的「異質地方」出發,透過各種地域現象的對應與聯想關係,反思現代化與都市擴張過程在意識上所隱匿的種種不堪與警醒,進而提出在現代美學價值與都市更新策略下對於異質地方、老聚落所抱持的慣性眼光與態度的再檢討;因而本論文藉由都市群體「意識」、「潛意識」間可能彼此影響與滲透的微妙關係,延伸至各「對應地」不斷相互「鏡像」顯影的過程,試圖建立差異地方間現象可能的討論與對話平台,重新自省環境規劃專業者的社會角色及對於設計干預的價值所在。

論文操作以一位於北市地理位置邊緣,在地景構成上充斥著尷尬與限制的異質地方,「臥龍街」出發。從撰文者曾身為「在地人」到今日因位處理性城市而成為「旁觀者」、「外來者」的曖昧雙重身分,對於「異質地方」相對「現代都市」種種差異的地景元素以及奇觀,重新來回思考辯證並進行設計想像干預,因而本文的撰寫可分為以下四個階段:

一、「場景」的建立:透過影像書搭配田野與訪談資訊的蒐集呈現,對於地景元素的構成,及可能蟄伏在地方故事與場景背後種種的線索展開對話與提問,以此初步閱讀異質地方隱匿的地景意識與涵構脈絡。

二、以「對應」為思考基礎的環境分析:從各種可能的對應與比較關係,建立不同地方間,甚或是地景內在差異的書寫分析,對於各種資訊、議題間可被跨越或重新省視的觀點進行討論。

三、由「都市潛意識」到「對應地」的思考邏輯建構:透過文獻的理解與再組織詮釋,試圖翻轉常態眼光,建立從「異質地方」出發的方法論論述。

四、設計操作:操作過程中,一嘗試以「對應地」為概念基礎的設計實驗,透過地域特質相互對話式的環境干預在聚落發聲,反視鏡像外我們所熟悉與慣常的都市意識;另一則為利用滲透的方式,以較微觀與「過程式」的階段性設計,試圖脈絡化那些隱匿、消失或被壓抑的潛在意識,同時成為「原生地景」中記憶、情緒與生活直覺等等內在意義價值的再現界面;並做為一種實驗性環境調查的可能工具。

The stance of “urban subconscious” arises from “heterotopias”, an urban landscape concept opposed to its rational counterpart. Via the corresponding and associative relationships between uneven counter-sites, it reflects on all kinds of conundrum and vigilance that are hidden subconsciously during the process of modernization and urban expansion. And then, this thesis proposes a critical review of the usual judgments and attitudes that people hold towards heterotopias and old (relatively run-down) settlements under the modern aesthetic value and the urban renewal strategy. Thereby, the thesis extends the discussions of the subtle relationship between urban “consciousness” and “subconscious” that might influence and permeate mutually to the development of incessant ‘mirror image’ visualization between different urban counter-places. My attempt is to establish a platform of possible discourses and dialogues between recognized places and ‘other places,’ so as to self-examine the value foundation and position of the environmental planning professional with regard to the self-righteous design intervention.

The study object is “Wo Long Road”, an existent heterotopias located at the edge of Taipei City and imbued with awkward conditions and restrictions in terms of landscape constitution. From the ambiguous dual identity of the writer, who was ever the “local” and becomes “the onlooker” and “the outsider” today because of moving to the rational city, the thesis re-envisions the “spectacles” and landscape ingredients of heterotopias as a counterpart of the modern city, and engages in deliberative dialectics and imaginative design intervention. It is further divided into the following four phases:

1. The establishment of “scenes”: Edited in a format of a landscape book, the presentation of field study and interviews becomes detectable scenes and unfolds many levels of landscape narratives and questioning often hidden behind the clues of local stories and landscape elements. This is also the first-step reading of the invisible landscape subconscious and context of Wo Long Road as site of heterotopias.

2. An environmental analysis based on the concept of “counter-”: The corresponding relationship between Wo Long Road and the city or the broader social context, and even the internal landscape differences of the hill-side squatter settlement of Wo Long Road are deliberately analyzed in respect of the “mirror image” reference. It is a grammatological analysis of trans-disciplinary and introspective intent.

3. The logic and methodological construction from “urban subconscious” to “counter-place”: Following Foucault’s conception and argument of heterotopias, the third phase further explores the psychoanalytical dimension of “urban subconscious” and the geographic imagination of “counter-place.” The re-interpretation of the site via a deeper understanding of the philosophical deliberation elicits an unorthodox and dialectical approach to spatial and landscape design

4. Design operations: The first set of design operations attempts to regard “counter-place” as the conceptual basis to carry out design experiment. This set of operations plays with the “spectacle” nature of local landscape and manipulates the interfaces between the visible landscapes and their mirrored undertones to accentuate the urban consciousness which is usually taken for granted or de-contextualized. The other set of operations adopts the approach of permeation to contextualize those invisible, disappeared, or suppressed urban subconscious by way of microscopic and “procedural/chronotopic” design intervention. Intended to be a sensitive tool for experimental environmental investigation, the permeation approach can also represent the internal meaning system of memory, emotion, intuition, and the lifeworld of the “genetic landscape.”