Title: 我的萬象之城 : 建構陳俊彥的失敗者紀念地

Other Titles: My cosmopolitan city: inscribing Ryan Chen's loser memorial

Keywords: 自傳體;城市文學;空間敘事;地方記憶;感官地圖;Autobiographic City;City literature;Narrative Space;Memory of Places;Sensorial Mapping

Abstract:   每個人對於各自生活的地方總有不同的想像,比起大敘事角度所建構出的城市歷史這個概念,城市地景作為一個不斷延伸和多重面向的文本必須保持著某種程度的詮釋開放性。城市地景同時也是記憶的載體,它疊置了許多不同時期的疊層,包括時代精神和空間經驗等。由此觀點,城市地景可視為一個最錯綜複雜而又多樣的文本,不斷透過敘事過程交織著各種脈絡和細微的肌理。在城市中的某些角落,地景的表象可能象徵了某個特定時期的當代精神,或者反映在某些族群的集體稱呼之上,但它同時也隱約的揭露了城市次文化的社會價值,那些屬於城市底層中未被訴說的聲音和故事。這篇論文試圖透過一個年輕的"失敗者"的回憶來重新建構一個假想的台北東區,並且為空間意義增加一特殊的疊層,嘗試提出未來進行更新重建計畫時的另一種思維。本論文以下列幾項的書寫為主:

1. 自傳式的城市書寫 即使歷史明確的紀錄著城市的發展進程,但是城市文化力量其實主要源於許多的自傳式書寫的累積,這些書寫拼湊了不同時空背景下的城市經驗。這些書寫不僅反映了非常個人的情感和記憶,同時記錄了某段時期中城市的真正面貌,而這往往是城市研究中最重要的資料來源。

2. 城市文學 我們可以透過許多的文字和影片來閱讀一座城市,而虛構小說及影片,較諸任何有條理系統的理論論述,呈現了以一種更生動的方式來描繪城市中"感覺結構"的變遷。城市文學觸及了更深層的社會真實和社會潛意識,而透過想像和聯想,文本中所描繪的場景更能夠讓讀者感同身受。

3. 我的自傳體城市 透過"Insider"的自傳式敘事手法,城市生活經驗中最細膩的觀察和感知將被抽離出來,將這些片段式的回憶更進一步的連結巨觀的城市歷史,進而完整的再現和這個城市不可分離的某些特別個體所可能代表的某些特殊族群的集體記憶。人們在城市的發展的過程過程中會經歷許多細微的細節和小事,隨著時間的流逝總那些屬於舊時代的城市物件和痕跡化為抽象的記憶。作為台北城市中"Loser"世代的一份子,屬於我個人記憶的城市物件只殘存於時光軌跡的縫隙中。唯有透過文字的書寫,屬於我的城市才得以被描繪與辨認。本設計論文透過一系列重新訴說個人青少年時期的事件及青少年在成長過程中所面對的困境,以一種非正統方法來重新描繪這座城市。這是在世紀末的繁華城市表象背後,屬於我這個世代的次文化族群某些不堪的分享‧‧‧

Everyone has a different vision of where he or she lives. A living landscape, as a contrast to the concept of a fixed place constructed by the grand narrative of history, must therefore sustain certain interpretive openness to be an ever-evolving and multi-dimensional text. Landscape is also a memory carrier for it accumulated different layers of time, zeitgeist, and spatial experiences. Accordingly, urban landscape is the most complicated and diverse text, constantly interweaving its comprehensive context and microcosmic texture through the process of narrative. In certain areas of a city, the general appearance of the urban landscape may reflect the zeitgeist of a specific generation and call upon a collective identity, but it may also suggest understatedly a kind of subculture that represents the social value of a particular urban sub-group whose voices and words are relatively unheard of. This is the motivation of writing this rather personal thesis – to re-construct the much taken-for-granted Taipei East District through a young “loser’s” memoir and augment a special layer of spatial meaning which may shed a light to future renewal planning logic.

This thesis was written on the basis of the following references:

1. Autobiographic writing about a city – even though history determines the course of a city, but many urban cultures are accumulated through the juxtaposition of various autobiographical writings about different experiences of time and space in the city. These writings reflect personal emotions and memories yet in the meanwhile document the real situations of the city. They are often the most valuable resources for urban study.

2. Urban literature – There are many ways to know a city via complex written texts and films. The fictional novels and films, compared with other well-established theories, exhibit a more lively way to capture social “structure of feelings” of a city. Through imagination and association, the urban literature touches on a deeper level of social reality and urban subconscious that can be shared by many readers who can identify with the scenes.

3. My Autobiographic City – Through an “insider” autobiographical narrative, the most delicate details and feelings from the living experience in a city can be drawn out. The segments of memory are further connected to the macroscopic urban history, and altogether represent the inseparable urban experiences of specific individuals who may speak for a broader generation. People experience the subtlest details and smallest things in the developing process of the city, and with the passage of time, urban objects and traces of the bygone periods become equivalent to the abstract memories. As a part of the “loser” generation of Taipei City, my own memory and identifiable urban objects are particularly vulnerable for they only survive in the crevices of the chronotope and have seldom been recorded. Only through writing, the peculiarity of my city can be described and recognized. This design thesis is unorthodox approach to re-imagine the city via a series of personal coming-of-age events and retelling of the awkward situations of a delinquent minority. Some unbearable sharing with the generation of my own in the back of the glamorous city, at the turn of the millennium…