Title: 以數位媒材為工具之構築

Other Titles: Digital media evolving tectonics

Keywords: 電腦輔助設計與製造;構築;電腦數值控制;自產自製;數位構築術;CAD/CAM;tectonics;CNC;Self-Production;Digital Tectonics

Abstract: 數位科技的發展,引領了建築設計上的變革,建築的空間形式由傳統垂直水平之設計線條已逐漸轉向多維向度的曲線,對於建築的形態有了新的定義與詮釋的方式。藉由電腦輔助設計(Computer-Aided Design,CAD)與電腦輔助製造(Computer-Aided Manufacture,CAM)技術的提升,對於設計者與研究者不僅在建築設計與教育上有極大的助益,而且對於傳統構築學之領域有了新的啟發。

藉由CAD系統的NURBS功能(Non-Uniform Rational B-Spline,非制式合理貝茲曲線)可實現曲面形體的設計發展,形態的設計概念於是開始被解放。然而,傳統構築方法已經無法因應此類形體之構造方法,因此倚賴CAM技術的輔助製造就顯得極為重要。透過電腦輔助製造如:快速鑄型、電腦數值控制、三維掃描、2.5或3維铣床,傳統構築學上的建造工法、材料、與結構美學等構築因子都將被CAM系統重新詮釋。結合CAD與CAM的技術優勢來重新看待建築設計或是建築操作的實踐上,是本研究重要的研究課題之一。

透過CAD/CAM系統的整合,設計發展程序並非只以單向線性的作業流程;設計者將以更具有效率的方法達到整體設計的發展,如:概念發想、建築設計、細部設計、施工圖說與現場施工等設計階段。透過CAD/CAM的資源整合重新回饋於設計操作方法上,以雙向作業方式甚至更多向的來回檢驗與檢視設計過程。此時,設計者將如同傳統工藝創作者,不僅只是參與設計的構想與思考,更重要的是貫徹整個設計實踐階段的最重要參與者,達到一種的「自產自製」設計態度。

本研究分成了兩個發展階段,主要是以木質材料為主。第一階段乃對於材料板系列、材料接合(Joint)系列、快速鑄型生產系列為操作對象,試圖找尋CAM系統下的生產限制與其運用的可能,並加強對於機器設備操作上的經驗累積與了解。第二階段以一比一的真實構築操作,設定設計條件與方法,將階段一之成果整合於一規模2x3x5公尺之橢圓球體木構造框架中,結合數位設計與數位生產的方式,反映於設計操作程序上。透過真實材料的物質特性與潛力,以及不斷地從實作經驗中的發現與解決問題過程,找尋數位構築的可能策略與方法,以構築的實作經驗來闡述在數位媒材輔助應用下的「數位構築術」。

The development of digital science and technology has led the reformation of architectural design of which the special form has gradually transferred from traditionally vertical-horizontal lines to curves. Thus we currently have new definitions of the architectural form. With the improvements of CAD and CAM technology, we designers and researchers can not only architecturally benefit a lot but be enlightened in the field of traditional construction.

We currently are able to carry out the hyper-surfaced design with the function of NURBS (Non-Uniform Rational B-Spline) in CAD system, and this is also the moment the concept of design been liberated. Nevertheless, the traditional way of construction is no longer technically sufficient for this kind of new way of design. Hence it is very important to rely on the CAM technology. With the assistance of CAM technology, we have no trouble putting PR, CNC, 3D Scanner, 2.5 or 3D milling in use. And constructional elements like traditional way of tectonic, the material, and the esthetics will all be redefined then. The key point of this research is to view and practice the architectural design in a brand-new way by the combination of the advantages of CAD and CAM technologies.

With the integration of CAD/CAM system, the process of design development will no longer be unidirectional linear. Designers will succeed in developing the integral design more efficiently-from the emersion of conception、the architectural design、the detail design, shop drawing to the on-the-spot construction. With the sources integrated to the way of design by CAD/CAM, the process could be multi-examined. At present, the designer is just like a craftsman who not only take participates into the conception of design, but is also the most important person who carries through the whole design, coming to the designing attitude of self-production.

This research is divided into two phases of developments, mostly based in wooden material. In the first phase, I take wood planks series, material joint series, and RP series as operating objects. I try to under the production limit and possibility of application of CAM system, strengthen the accumulation of practicing experiences. In the second phase, I set the conditions and ways of design, manipulate with the same proportion, and integrate the outcome of the first phase with an oval shaped wood with the size of 2*3*5 meter, trying to reflect on the manipulating process with the combination of digital design and production. By the characteristic and potential of the practical materials, I continuously find the problems and solve them when practicing it. Meanwhile, I search the possible strategies and ways of construction to describe the Digital Tectonics applied under the digital media.