题名: 建構淡水獨立聲音的空間孵化器

关键词: 搖滾樂次文化;獨立聲音;淡水動物園;李雙澤;淡江大學;Rock and Roll;Tamkang University;LEE Shuang-Tze

摘要:   六○年代時期的淡水地區,以淡江大學為主要的大學城生活圈,毋疑是當年藝文學風與國族主義盛行的地方,當年師生們群聚在一個隱密的學生宿舍──動物園,以詩詞、文字、音樂來表達出對國家社會現象的看法與見解,但隨著1997年捷運淡水線的開通與學運風氣重心的轉移,淡水已慢慢被形塑成觀光勝地,當年校園中的氛圍已經不在。

大學城中原本的許多獨立特色空間,也因為經營問題而慢慢倒閉歇業,反觀過去,一個俱有歷史縱深與學運風氣的淡江大學城,現在正因為資本的介入而慢慢消逝,且政府因為淡水地區所帶來的經濟效益,讓許多早期未被列為古蹟的閒置空間,一一被政府拆除,取而代之的是以觀光為主的商業開發。

本文將從李雙澤與動物園做為研究的開端,開始借著訪談與資料搜集,整理分析早期六○年代的淡江大學與週邊空間氛圍,且針對現在的淡水地區做實地調查與資源整理,討論現今淡江大學城中所需要的資源與空間,重新建構淡江大學城與淡水的獨立聲音空間。

至於獨立空間的使用對象與設定,將從非商業性的音樂人,開始作此族群的觀察與檢討,規劃出一個屬於這些族群的使用空間。在觀察的過程中,以大學城中獨立特色空間的群聚現象,作為空間規劃的範本,包括:獨立書店、咖啡館、單廳影院、現場音樂吧、藝廊、二手書店以及各式特色餐館等,開始找出空間的氛圍與調性。

淡水雖然被政府以商業走向進行開發,但透過實地走訪了解與紀錄後,發現仍然有許多民間力量、社區資源與學校資源。本次論文將重新檢視淡水的有限空間,重新設計與規劃,以整合這些力量並提供獨立空間養分為目標,慢慢凝聚淡水動物園當年的獨立思考與學術、藝文、思想交流的力量,重新建構淡水獨立聲音的空間;且以空間佈署的概念,讓獨立聲音的空間網絡串聯起週邊個性化據點的文化地景。

Back in the 1960s, the Tamsui area, particularly the campus town around Tamkang University, was constantly charged with a liberal atmosphere of arts and radical politics. Teachers and students gathered in a student accommodation, monikered the Zoo, to express their ideas and opinions about socio-political issues through poems, lyrics, music and publications. Yet after the MRT line started operating, Tamsui has been transformed into a tourist attraction while social activism, idealism, and the ambiance of arts and literature gradually faded away.

Under the impact of globalization and franchised businesses, idiosyncratic stores and spaces in the city gave in one after another. The historical and liberal town of Tamsui was no exception. Rapid development and its concurred economic upsurge has caused the large-scale replacement of historical and underused spaces by new types of commercial establishment and tourists-oriented activities, promoted by the governments.

This thesis starts with the literary research and field study on LEE Shuang-Tze and the Zoo to grasp the general feel of the campus town of Tamkang University in the 1960s; along with a correlated study on the development of independent music in post-War Taiwan. The retrospection of the past is followed by the analysis of contemporary Tamsui as a dissolving locus of progressive thinking and activism. My intention is to confront the reality and reconstruct Tamsui as a spatial incubator of independent voices by employing strategies of spatial dispositif and integrating local resources

My planning for ‘the Voices of the Wild’ and ‘Echo’ as the bases of independent voices is derived from a survey of the distinct social group who are associated with the living circle of the University as well as from my analysis of contemporary Tamsui. The cluster effect of idiosyncratic spaces such as independent bookstores, coffee shops, art-house cinemas, live-music venues, art galleries, secondhand bookstores, farmer market, vegetable gardens, NGO, and so on is crucial to the evolution of such incubators, yet the participation of the living community is even more indispensible.

Although the government continues to develop Tamsui from the perspective of commercialization, local grassroots power and resources of the University community are under-appreciated and under–integrated. This thesis re-investigates the limited yet potent resources of independent voices and outlines a blueprint for future planning of a liberal arena echoing the call of the Zoo, in hopes that the spatial network of independent voices might weave a cultural landscape of social reform.