Title: 擬像空間:虛擬與真實空間之介面

Other Titles: Spaces of simulation: interfaces between virtual and reality

Keywords: 超現實主義;超空間;超連結;科幻電影;第一人稱電玩;surrealism;Hyper-Space;Hyper-Link;Scientific Movie;First Person Shooter

Abstract: 空間的意義在於使用者所給予的詮釋,空間的形式、機能、題材、歷史都是詮釋的內容,而非由設計者所完全決定。空間以名詞出現時,代表著某種意義上的容量,當空間轉變成為形容詞時,產生更抽象與多元的意義。當對於空間的感知與意義不再是固定的,而是不同的情緒投入時,空間將會產生多重的意義與詮釋。本研究嘗試賦予空間新的意義,跳脫現實的主張,從超現實的觀點出發,將空間變異延伸,並將超空間的情境置入。最後將討論廣受大眾所接受的電影空間,藉用其精神與空間形式,將空間帶入超現實之中,詮釋超空間所要表達的意涵。

本研究探討超現實主義、鏡像、錯視、漸變、超空間、電影、訊息、符號、擬像、第一人稱電玩…等要素,加以討論後並與設計研究連結。並將設計分為三個操作階段:第一個階段與第二個階段,以超現實主義畫家馬格利特與超空間建築師安巴斯為實驗探討對象,在台北市立美術館美術公園內以小美術館方式將主題空間置入,讓抽象藝術的世界在真實空間中流動開來。第三階段將電影空間的虛幻情節,呈現於現實生活中的基地上。

虛擬劇情與真實空間的超連結,使得空間的性質與形態超越原有的屬性,賦予空間的故事性,突破現實空間的傳統。並得以跳躍式的方式將虛擬的想像空間與現實空間做結合。虛擬世界與現實空間可以是完美的融合,也可以是相互矛盾,超現實空間將會是值得我們這個時代探討的空間議題。

The meaning of the space depends on the interpretation by users, and the form, the function, the subject, and the history of the space are all of the contents for interpretation. The meaning of the space is not totally determined by designers. When the space is a noun, it is the collection of some meanings. When the space shifts to an adjective, it brings more abstract and multiple meanings. When the perception and meanings to the space are not fixed and put into some different emotions, the space will bring multiple explanations and interpretations. This study tries to provide the space a different perspective, departing from the view of reality, and it is related to the point of view of Surrealism. It discusses the extensions and variations of traditional ideas of space, and brings in the concepts of the hyper-space. This study will also combine the well-known movie space with the spaces of the Surrealism and hyper-space to find the new meaning of the space for our age.

This research studies in morphing, mirror, optical illusion, symbol, movie, first-person shooter, Surrealism, media, simulation, hyper-space and so on. The design of this study contains three parts: the first and second stages of design are related to Surrealism artist Rene Magritte and hyper-space architect Emilio Ambasz individually. Several small galleries with theme space are designed in the park of Modern Museum of Arts, Taipei, which intends to allocate the spaces of abstract arts into the real space. The third stage of design combines the virtual scenario of movie into the real world and a real site is selected to demonstrate the concepts of hyper-space.

The hyperlink between the scenario of illusion and real space makes the characters of space surpass its original property and give the space a different story comparing with the real space. With the developments of the computer, it becomes possible to combine the senses of virtual imagination and real world together, and the mixture of virtual and real world could be either perfect or contradiction. Hyper-space will be an interesting topic for the research of space, as well as it is an important issue worth for us to explore in our era.