题名: 感覺工法

关键词: 感覺;feeling

摘要: 如同羅蘭巴特在對索緒爾著作的結論所言:「如果把集體的徵象視做為一種符號的體系,那就可以超越過去,很單純虔誠地揭露它。」但是我們所揭露的角度是站在什麼樣的立場?或許質疑的自問,所謂本我的立場並非如此「潔白」而是被經過交叉感染的,所以很難找到單純與虔誠的角度,只能接受神話學的說法:活在矛盾的到達極限的時代,諷刺、挖苦成為真理的代言。也許這就是人與空間對談的語言,那我的立場又是什麼?

並不支持傳統一分為二黑白判斷觀念的我,或許對於把自身放置在一個灰色模糊地帶更能貼切現象中的真實。就如同感覺是很漫不經心、隨性自我、毫無根據,但是它的這一個特性正好符合去觀看這一個沒有對錯、沒有是非,只有現象的模糊世界。總而言之,全文論點是把「感覺」當作一個人格角度,與都市空間對話,試圖尋找新的可能。

Architecture is a method of communication, and values come out in the process of self-acceptance and others’ approval. The role of “feeling” is an art of trusting ourselves and earning identification of others. Without the sense of feeling, architecture is just like machine after all.

However, professionals nowadays seem to pay more attention to technique, instead of feeling. Although the technique makes progress indeed, the humanity concern is lost. The affection toward the world is gone, too.

I try to alter the general writing format here, describing buildings and city as a form of novel. Regardless of consideration to power or benefit, the attempt is to search for the demand of city, as well as to provide a space that can be identified and accepted.