Title: 慢,臺北-以新生高架橋設計為例

Other Titles: Slow Taipei - the re-imagined Xinsheng highway

Keywords: 都市設計;新生高架;慢城市;橋空間;速度;Urban design;Xinsheng Highway;Slow City;bridgescape;Tempo

Abstract: 本文以「慢‧台北」為主題,透過歐洲所發起的慢城概念為研究對象,進而從觀察各類速度的視點切入至真實環境的都市規劃骨架中,並藉著一個動態的事件來發展出一系列的規劃構想。結合理性的都市議題分析與感性的活動事件想像,將所選定的區位,在歷史涵構、城市樞紐與永續發展之間,以上述的分析與論述去規劃出全新的生活概念及未來發展的可能性,期待能成為未來規劃台北城市具參考依據及價值的可能藍圖之一。

以「減」「速」「慢」「行」四個部分為主要的操作架構,並串連整篇設計論文

第一部分為「減」,也就是「減緩」。針對近年在全球發酵的慢城概念為切入點,此理論雖然早已在歐洲城市發展開來,但隸屬於亞洲的台灣卻在後續全球化的風潮下才開始知道此概念。本論文試圖透過對於慢城概念的探討,讓有著亞洲城市特性,但不管是在政府與民間幾乎凡事都以快為基礎的台灣,重新去討論城市該如何建立出更具風格的新風貌。

第二部分為「速」,也就是「速度」。透過速度有關的文獻與真實案例回顧,對於不同尺度、歷史、事件、空間、結構等關係的詮釋,找出城市與人有關的連結性;藉此理解不同城市面對快速發展的問題,如何去產生反思的概念,並透過案例探討,進而重新檢視速度對於城市發展的各種可能性。

第三部分為「慢」,也就是「漫遊」。在城市空間現象的觀察中,「快速」充斥在我們日常生活中,媒體、網路、速食,甚至從身旁呼嘯而過的交通工具都是具體的代表;城市就在不斷流動的發展下,導致環境早已過度飽和,而實體交流與溝通的空間更是被層層阻隔。那放眼未來,城市生活的概念該是什麼?透過都市空間訊息的解析與可操作性,進行真實的都市地景探討,並歸納出具代表性的發展基地。

第四部分為「行」,也就是「行走」。以新生北路這條具有歷史意義的場域為例,透過「慢‧城」持續性的規劃設計概念,以兩種現實、四種策略、八種想像的操作方式,勾勒出一個可持續性生長的現在與未來願景,藉此回應原先所提的問題─台北的生活未來式到底為何?

Inspired from the recent European movement of “Cittaslow”, this paper explores the notion of “Slow Taipei” through various temporal and spatial concepts pertaining to the planning framework of the city. Rational analysis on the chosen site that engages historicism, urban nodes and sustainability play a critical role in this discussion. On the other hand, the dialogue also takes into account the emotional aspect in imagining the future of the city. Through these means, a new concept of urban living and development would form an alternative methodology and a sensitive vision in the planning of both the physical structure and metaphysical value of the city.

The four operative concepts to engage this dialogue are “to ease”, “to speed”, “to become a flaneur”, “to walk.”

To Ease, or causing calm, connects with the “slowing down” concepts in the global movement of “slow city” by alleviating speediness. Although “slow city” has been well explored in the European cities, Taiwan started to understand the value of this concept only after it became a global trend. This thesis attempts to address how cities in Taiwan can utilize the principal of the slow city concept to plan her future, contrasting to the common belief that “faster is better.”

To Speed, or becoming faster, relates to both the written and built interpretation of “fastness” in human and urban elements such as scales, historical reference, spatial distortion, events, and structure explored in essays, writings and case studies from other cities. This exploration serves as a contrast with the slow-city principals and allows the further examine and strengthening of the argument for employing slow city principles in Taipei.

To become a flaneur, or observing city space through drifting, is a contrasting proposal to our common way of experiencing the city through rapid means. The quickness of mass media, rapidly instant Internet, fast food, and not to mention vehicles flying past all contribute to the fast pace and instant gratification driven city. The city becomes overcrowded since it expands its developing rapidly, while the spaces for real human contact and communication are obstructed by all kinds of barriers. What can city life be in the future of Taipei? Through the analysis of spatial signal and operational policies, I attempt to discover key strategic sites for development in the city.

To Walk, or moving along, is imposing an sustainable vision on the historically significant Xinsheng North Road, supported by two realities, four tactics and eight imaginations from the principal of Cittaslow. It is a response to this question: What is the future tense of living in Taipei?