Title: 以批判性的觀點探討臺灣當代建築的地域性 : 以遠東建築獎及地貌改造運動之公共性建築為例

Other Titles: From critical view to study the regionalism in Taiwan contemporary architecture : using public building in "the exhibition of far eastern architectural design award" and "Taiwan new landscape movement" as examples

Keywords: 批判的地域主義;地方;台灣建築;現代性;全球化;遠東建築獎;台灣地貌改造運動;critical regionalism;place;Taiwan architecture;modernity;globalization;Far Eastern Architectural Design Award;Taiwan New Landscape Movement

Abstract: 本研究的目的是討論在全球化的影響下,台灣當代建築所引起現代性與地域性之對話。研究的背景建構在本土意識逐漸抬頭的70年代,以及全球化趨勢來臨的21世紀。台灣建築除了本身多元的歷史文化之影響外,在尚未有足夠的辯證下,就歷經了西方二戰後建築觀念的躍進,和後現代諸多理論的影響。在經過一個世紀的建築歷史演進之後,台灣建築如何找尋自我和全球之間的定位。

本研究主要分析的對象,是以自1999開辦至今第五年的「遠東建築獎」,以及自2002-2005年來由政府所推動的「台灣地貌改造運動」為主。以批判的地域主義之觀點,來探討這兩個運動中,其獲選之建築案例所代表的背景及意義。並更進一步的探討,這些當代的建築運動,對於爾後台灣建築思維所產生的影響與改變。本研究試圖提供一種批判的思維,在面對「本土」和「全球化」之間,重新思考本土的本質,和現代化的在地演變。以批判的觀點重新探討台灣的地域特色;一種「批判性的現代主義」。希冀透過本研究之研究成果,可以在台灣當代建築普遍喪失「自明性」的狀況下,提供一種新的思考地域議題之方式。重新深思本土「草根文化」,以及台灣當今人文特色,並觸發後續對於台灣本土文化、建築語彙、抽象型式等,有助於定為台灣建築特色研究之發展。

The purpose of this research is to discuss that under the influence of globalization, new movements in Taiwan architecture causes a debate between ''modernity'' and ''regionalism’. The background studied was built and constructed in the 1990s when local consciousness resumed gradually, and the 21st century when the globalization trend arrived. Taiwan architecture, without being discussed dialectically, has experienced the quantum leap of western architecture design concept after World War II and postmodern theories, regardless it was already under the influences of multiple dimensional cultural. After evolved for nearly one century, Taiwan architecture needs to find its position in connection with the whole world.

The subject of research is the fifth “Exhibition of Far Eastern Architectural Design Award”, and “Taiwan new landscape movement” which was highly promoted by Taiwan government in the recent years. From the view of criticizing the regionalism we study the awarded projects of these two movements – their background and their meanings. Furthermore, we study the impacts and changes that these modern movements introduced to Taiwan architecture design concept thereafter. This research provides a thinking way of criticism to rethink the essence of “place” and localized modernization while in the face of “localism” and “westernization”. We also consider the connection of human body, memory, and architecture to reinvent the “place”; a “new regionalism” beyond criticism, with a hope that through this study, Taiwan cotemporary architectures can infuse a brand new enlightenment in regional landscape design while most of them are losing their “self-evidence”. We need to rethink the ‘grass-root’ culture, and the characteristics of Taiwan contemporary culture to stimulate the successors in meditating the local culture, architecture vocabulary, and abstract model, etc. to help find the specialty and features of Taiwan architecture as a research topic.