Title: 混凝土添加廢棄橡膠與矽灰之工程性質研究

Other Titles: Properties of scrap tire rubber-filled concrete containing silica fume

Keywords: 廢輪胎;橡膠;橡膠混凝土;橡胎乳膠混凝土;矽灰;衝擊強度;抗彎強度;waste tires;crumb rubber;rubber included concrete;tire added latex concrete;silica fume;impact strength;flexural strength

Abstract: 本研究以不同比例之廢輪胎橡膠塊或橡膠粉末分別取代粗細骨材,並考慮橡膠表面蝕刻處理(surface etching treatment)、添加聚合物摻料、強塑劑及卜作嵐材料等不同材料以製作試體,進行水泥砂漿抗壓強度試驗、水泥砂漿衝擊強度試驗、新拌混凝土性質試驗及硬固混凝土力學性質試驗。

本研究選用表面蝕刻處理後橡膠取代控制組總骨材重量比0%、2%、4%等三種不同比例,各取代比例係以橡膠塊(4.75mm~1.18mm)及橡膠粉(0.6mm~0.075mm)去取代同粒徑之骨材。乳膠使用量為水泥用量之0%、5%、10%,矽灰取代量為水泥重量之0%及15%。根據本研究試驗結果,得到結論如下:

1.水泥砂漿力學性質方面,28天齡期抗壓強度試驗結果顯示,添加矽灰之組別表現最佳,控制組次之,而添加橡膠之組別表現最差。橡膠顆粒尺寸愈大則其抗壓強度愈低,橡膠含量愈多時抗壓強度亦愈低。本研究衝擊試驗結果發現,4%橡膠添加量試體之衝擊強度高於2%橡膠添加量,且橡膠粉組別之衝擊強度高於橡膠塊組別。

2.新拌混凝土性質方面,當橡膠含量百分比增加時,混凝土工作性隨之降低。因橡膠顆粒之比重較骨材輕,故橡膠含量百分比增加時,混凝土單位重亦隨之降低。

3.硬固混凝土力學性質方面,橡膠粉經過表面蝕刻處理前、後分別取代混凝土部分骨材之抗壓強度試驗結果顯示,表面蝕刻處理組別之抗壓強度略有提升。橡膠混凝土之抗壓強度隨橡膠含量百分比之增加而減少;矽灰橡膠混凝土之28天齡期抗壓強度則因卜作嵐材料反應,強度明顯提升。

4.本研究橡膠混凝土之抗壓強度、抗彎強度或劈裂強度,皆隨橡膠含量百分比之增加而降低。根據本研究試驗結果顯示,橡膠混凝土使用矽灰摻料可有效改善其各項力學強度表現。

This study investigated the properties of scrap tire rubber included concrete. Ground rubber (0.6mm~0.075mm in size) and crumb rubber (4.75mm~1.18mm in size) were used to replace portions of fine or coarse aggregate in concrete. Surface etching treatment of rubber, latex admixture, superplasticizer and pozzolan material were also included in the study. Various laboratory tests were performed on mortar, fresh and hardened concrete specimens.

Rubber replacement rates of 0%, 2% and 4% by weight of total aggregates were used in this study. Latex addition rates of 0%, 5%, and 10% by weight of cement and silica fume replacement rates of 0% and 15% by weight of cement were also arranged. Based on the laboratory test results of this study, major conclusions were summarized as follows:

1.The silica fume mortar gave the highest 28 days compressive strength; the control mortar gave the second highest compressive strength; while crumb rubber mortar gave the lowest strength. Reducing the particle size of ground rubber was beneficial to the strength increase of rubber included mortar. Increasing the rubber content would significantly decrease the strength of rubber included mortar.

2.The slump of concrete generally decreased with increasing rubber content. Because of low specific gravity of rubber particles, unit weight of mixtures containing rubber decreased with the increase in the percentage of rubber content.

3.Concrete containing crumb rubber modified by saturated NaOH solution which replaces a portion of aggregate exhibited higher compressive strength than that of unmodified. Rubber included concrete generally gave lower compressive strength with the increase of rubber content. Test results showed that the silica fume concretes had obvious long-term strength improvement with the contribution of pozzolanic reaction.

4.Test results indicated that the compressive, flexural and splitting tensile strengths of concrete generally reduced with increase rubber content. However, the use of silica fume considerably enhanced these mechanical properties of ordinary and rubber included concretes, and decreased the rate of strength loss accompanied by the addition of rubber.