Title: 以標籤化網路服務為基礎之工程計算方法

Other Titles: An engineering computing method using XML-based web services

Keywords: 風工程;標籤化;Web Services;MATLAB Server Pages;Wind Engineering;Custom Tags

Abstract: 資訊技術的進步,推動風工程研究發展e-Wind的概念。若能利用資訊技術整合一系列以淡江大學風工程研究中心為主的資訊科技系統,便能在網際網路上提供風工程分析、計算及服務所需的資訊科技、程序步驟和運作方法。

本研究試圖將e-Wind中的幾個重要元素:網際網路、分析計算、Web Services還有系統管理方面,作整合性的應用,研究大致可分為以下四個方向來發展:MATLAB與網頁的結合、標籤化管理、資源共享、服務之控管。

本研究透過JSP與JavaBeans制定了一套以淡江大學風工程研究中心為主要服務對象之標籤庫,有風工程實場量測分析與倒傳遞類神經模擬函數之應用實例;並且使用JSF擴展網頁國際化;Web Services與JavaBeans的部署,提供客戶端不同存取伺服端資源的方法,跨平台與跨語言之優點,使得資源共享更加多元化。

系統採用兩台電腦作開發測試,其一為數值運算伺服器,包含本研究之數值運算單元MATLAB、網頁與Web Services之應用,其二則發展一套網頁伺服器,運用RMI的技術,存取遠端數值運算伺服器之MATLAB做資料分析與運算,達到分散式系統的架構。

The advance of information and web technology drives wind engineering research toward e-Wind. Under the concept of e-Wind, all the systems from Wind Engineering Research Center of Tamkang University (WERC-TKU) can be integrated to provide necessary technologies, processes, and operations for wind engineering analyses, calculations and services on the Internet.

This research brings together some important elements in e-Wind, like Internet, analysis, calculation, web services and system management, for integrated applications. The research has four parts: integration of MATLAB and the web, definition of custom tags, resource sharing, management and control of services.

Custom tag library has been defined using Java Server Pages and JavaBeans to serve the needs of WERC-TKU. Application examples were given for the analysis of full-scale measurement data in wind engineering and back-propagation neural network simulation functions. Java Server Faces technology was used to internationalize our web pages. The deployment of Web Services and JavaBeans provides clients with varied methods to access resources on the servers. The cross-platform and cross-language properties of the technologies used make the sharing of our resources on servers more diversified.

Two computers were used to develop the demo system. One is the computation server, which includes the calculation kernel MATLAB and web services. Another is a web server, doing data analysis using Remote Method Invocation technology to access the remote calculation kernel. The goal is to make sure the system operates in a distributed environment.