题名: 液化土壤模數折減下樁基動力反應分析

关键词: 波動方程分析;樁基;液化;土質折減係數;破壞;Wave equation analysis;pile foundation;liquefaction;soil reduction parameters;failure

摘要: 本研究係以波動方程模擬地盤液化狀態下樁基礎之動態反應,依據現場土層鑽探資料與測站地震紀錄,藉日本相關規範之土壤液化評估法分析其土質折減係數,並將此折減係數施用於土壤模數值,配合集中質塊分析模擬自由場地盤液化反應,再將地盤反應作用於樁之波動方程解,用以說明液化地盤內樁基之變形行為與破壞機制。研究除以員林地區地質構造特性討論相關分析外,並以日本新瀉地震之數項破壞案例驗證本研究之合理性。

研究發現:(1)液化下之土質折減係數分析將不致改變近地表之最大地盤位移和樁體變形量,但將使液化區土層的位移和樁體的變形和彎矩放大,衍生破壞。(2)無論土壤液化與否,大型地震將致使樁基頂部產生過量彎矩和剪力,造成混凝土開裂,進一步產生彎矩破壞並致使樁基被剪斷。(3)經研究發現液化土層中樁基結構系統之破壞模式將以複合型態發生,其並與樁頂束制條件有關;而非液化與液化土層之交界處應注意樁基礎之結構設計(4)本研究建立之簡易分析模式,可涵蓋土層液化時之弱化現象,且能有效掌控地盤反應與樁基礎間互制行為,將有助於預測液化中樁基礎引發之破壞行為。

In this study, wave equation is used to model the dynamic responses of the foundation in a liquefied ground due to the earthquake. Based on the bore-hole data and the seismic records, the soil parameter reduction factor can be obtained from the liquefaction potential analysis such as those suggested in the Japanese codes. The reduction factor can be used to reduce the soil stiffness along the pile in the liquefaction zone. Lumped mass analysis is performed to obtain the free-field response of the liquefied ground. The deformations of the ground are then superimposed onto the pile elements for the discrete wave equation analysis. Thus the pile response and the failure mechanism are investigated. Besides the studies on Yuan-Lin County sites with Chi-Chi earthquake record, a number of case studies for 1964 Niigata earthquake are used to validate the proposed procedures.

The main observations of this study are: (1) The ground displacements at the surface would not be amplified by the soil liquefactions, however the ground and the pile displacements are significantly increased in the zone of liquefaction. (2) With or without the liquefaction, a large earthquake would cause excessive moments and shears for the piles near to the head, in which the pile may fail accordingly. (3) Complex failure mechanism could happen according to the connections between the pile and the cap. Further cautions would be required for the foundation structure near by the interfaces of the liquefied and non-liquefied soil layers. (4) The procedures suggested in this study could predict successfully the pile foundation responses in a liquefied ground. It can be used to model effectively for the failure behavior of the pile foundation due to the soil liquefaction.