題名: 考量風險條件下之橋梁維護策略評選最佳化

其他題名: Maintenance planning optimization for deteriorating bridges considering related risks

關鍵詞: 生命週期成本;風險狀況;橋梁維護;最佳化;life cycle cost;risk;bridge maintenance;Optimization

摘要: 對於管理橋梁的單位來說,善用手中的經費做出最有效率的維護策略是橋梁管理中最困難的一環。橋梁的構造複雜,維護程序繁瑣且充滿不確定性,如何適當評選維護的策略實為一個有趣的問題。而台灣營建業的傳統,維護工程大都以「壞了再修」的觀念進行著,而後果不但造成過度的資源與經費的浪費,更提高了使用者的風險。所以,維護的策略勢必得有所改變。

而大部份維護策略評選工具的目的為最小化橋樑生命週期維護成本。本研究嘗試以另一種觀點來建立策略評選模式,以權衡橋梁性能與維護成本為基礎,並對劣化模式與維護成本兩者的風險條件加以考量,讓評選模式能較貼近於實際情形,而評選時亦能更有彈性。

本研究考量橋梁狀況指標、安全指標、與生命週期維護成本三者於生命週期中之權衡。採用了定期性的主動式維護與必要性的被動式維護雙管齊下的方式,來擬定維護的策略。依據不同橋梁維護策略,本研究以質群演算法來搜尋橋梁於生命週期中最適當的維護作用時間點,並利用電腦模擬的方法,將劣化過程與維護成本兩者之不確定性風險導入研究中。以上述方法為基礎,本研究建立之策略評選的模式,基於隨時間改變的性能指標,能提供不同預算水準之下其對應的狀況指標與安全指標。對於決策者而言,不再只有最小成本的策略,而能於權衡狀況指標、安全指標、與生命週期維護成本三者的情況下,提供更有彈性的策略評選模式。最後並以案例來驗證所建立之模式之有效性、效率及穩健性。

Making an efficient maintenance plan with limited funding is the toughest segment for the bridge management organization. Since the bridge structure is very complicated and the maintenance process is multiform and full of uncertainty, adopting a suitable strategy for bridge maintenance is not only an interesting but also a critical problem. Conventionally, the bridge maintenance usually goes with the criterion which is called “Fix it while it is damaged!” Such a manner not only raises the risks of the users, but also causes a huge waste in social resource and funding. For the reasons above, the bridge maintenance strategy must be reformed to save the maintaining cost and provide a reliable safeguard.

Most bridge maintenance system models are established to minimize the life-cycle maintaining cost of the deteriorating bridges. In this study, we propose a novel strategy to build the bridge maintaining model from a different viewpoint. Based on the tradeoff between bridge performance and maintenance cost, we consider the risks associated with bridge deterioration and maintenance cost. With this approach, the proposed bridge maintaining model can be more realistic and more flexible.

In this study, we consider the tradeoff between bridge condition index, safety index, and maintenance cost in life-cycle. The maintaining strategy is made by combining both active and passive maintenance. By different maintaining strategies, Particle Swarm Optimization is used as the search engine to find the optimal maintenance time in life-cycle. Moreover, with the Monte-Carlo simulation, the uncertain risk of bridge deterioration and maintaining cost are incorporated into the study. With the time-varying bridge performance index, the proposed bridge maintaining strategy can provide proper condition index and safety index with different maintenance budget. For the decision maker, the bridge maintaining strategy is no longer being limited with minimizing the cost. Depending on the relative importance, the managers may place on various objectives under consideration, which provide much more flexibility to select the final compromise maintenance solution. At last, an example is used to validate the result of model.