Title: 風工程實場量測應用無線感測網路之系統設計及開發實作

Other Titles: System design and implementation of wireless sensor network in wind engineering field measurements

Keywords: 無線感測網路;風工程實場量測;遠端監控;資訊管理平台;Wireless sensor networks;Wind Engineering Field Measurement;Remote Monitoring and Control and Information Management Platform

Abstract: 風工程研究中,以風洞試驗藉由物理縮尺模擬預估實際風力狀況,並經由理論模式及數值分析以模擬結構物受風影響所產生的效應,但終究需透過實場數據驗證模擬結果的可靠性,實場量測是掌握結構物受風載重作用、結構反應及破壞最直接的資料,但現實情況下執行實場量測實為不易,特別是風壓計需要大量安置於結構物周遭時,除了供電和佈線繁雜外,必要時需對建築物鑽孔以進行儀器安裝佈線;風工程監測上的訴求,儀器需針對建物受風影響的相關感測資料達到同時段資料同步化,以接收不同感測數據於時序上的同步傳輸。

近年來微機電、無線通訊及嵌入式軟硬體技術迅速提升,以「偵測」功能所發展出的無線感測網路,使微小的電子裝置可以內嵌精密感測、計算及通訊等功能,透過無線傳輸的網路架構模式,將所蒐集到的資料回傳給遠端伺服器,以提供感測環境資訊,除了平時感測取得所需資訊外,並可依照所收集的資料,進行儲存、運算及傳輸。

為達到儀器高彈性化之佈建及遠端有效監控,本研究運用無線感測網路無所不在計算之特性與風工程實場量測整合,並依照以往實場量測內容重新定義實場量測資料庫,以增進資料的可視度,提高數據搜尋與擷取的效能,建立「節點管理中介程式」,將無線感測網路的感測資料進行封包運算處理,隨後將擷取實場量測資料上傳至遠端伺服器,為支援後續數據分析應用,建構「實場量測資訊系統」以提供網路用戶端使用。

In wind engineering application, wind tunnel tests are the scale-down simulation of real structures to forecast wind loading situation. On the other hand, theory and numerical analysis are used to compute the responses of structures influenced by wind. Full-scale field measurement data is important for the verification of the reliability of simulations in wind engineering research. Field measurements provide the most direct information about wind load, structural response and damage. However, it is indeed difficult in reality to implement full-scale measurement. In particular, wind pressure measurements require to layout large number of pressure gages around a real structure. In addition to complex wiring and power supply, sometimes it is necessary to drill holes for the installation of instruments and routing the wires. Data synchronization is the requisite of wind engineering monitoring of buildings subjected to wind forces. Different sensor data received have to be synchronized on the same time line.

The technologies of MEMS, wireless communications and embedded hardware and software have advanced a great deal recent years. The precision sensing, computing and communication functions embedded in microscopic electronic devices are resulted from wireless sensor networks (WSN) developed to fulfill its function to detect. Through a wireless network infrastructure, collected data can be transmitted to a remote server to provide information of the sensing environment. Apart from the usual obtaining of required sensor information, further storage, computing and transmission can be carried out in accordance with the information.

In order to flexibly deploy instruments and effectively monitor data, the reported research investigated the possibility of using wireless sensor networks, which eliminate wiring hassle and have very high mobility, in wind engineering field measurements. A database for field measurement with different functional modules was defined to increase the visibility of data as well as to improve the efficiency of data search and acquisition. Interactive user interface and packet process techniques were used to implement the WSN node management middleware. Saved field measurement data can also be imported into the field measurement information platform for further analysis and application.