題名: 反思Web2.0併購現象與商品化問題 : 以『Google併購YouTube』為例

其他題名: Rethinking of the merge phenomenon and the commercialization of web 2.0 : google merges youtube as the case study

關鍵詞: web2.0;併購現象;商品化;政治經濟學;YouTube;Web2.0;merges phenomenon;commercialization;Political Economy;YouTube

摘要:   在全球化及數位化的發展趨勢下,所揭示的不只是Web2.0新時代的來臨,同時,更重要的是內容提供者角色與意義的改變。然而,卻在社會、媒體日趨商業化的情況下,Web2.0併購現象也在市場的帶領下持續地上演,因此不但可能使Web2.0所賦予內容提供者的主動性意義,變相地成為資本主義商品化的工具,同時,也會使Web2.0原先所提供的多樣性、公共性與分享的意義逐漸改變。

對此,本研究以政治經濟學的理論視野,探討媒介所有權的併購現象,以及閱聽人商品化的問題。並且,透過本研究所欲探討的案例,Google併購YouTube的事件,對網路生產環境進行分析與瞭解,另外,也對Web2.0網站經營者進行實地的訪問。希望能藉由理論與實務的結合,從中發現更多Web2.0併購現象對網路生產環境的影響,以及內容提供者在商品化的過程裡,角色所產生的改變。

研究發現如下:1. Web2.0雖然創造出內容提供者嶄新的經驗及價值,但是,卻也導致Web2.0網路內容的生產環境產生不同的消費模式。2. Web2.0併購的方式,雖然使企業在短時間內能快速的進入市場,並且使網站的技術、資金、流量及知名度等多方面,都能有所提升,但是卻也造成資源分配不均、所有權集中與權力宰制等問題。3.內容提供者生產者的角色雖然在併購後變得更具有創造性及主體性,但是卻也成為資本主義下商品化的工具。

Under the development of globalization and digitalization, it reveals not only the advent of the new age of Web 2.0 but that the content provider whose role and denotation have changed. Nevertheless, under the circumstance where the society and the media have been commercialized, the phenomenon of the merging of Web 2.0 has been taking place. Not only does the active meaning of content providers given by Web 2.0 may distortedly become the tool of capitalism for commercialization, but it will also step by step alter the original meaning of diversity, sharing, and publicness provided by Web 2.0.

This research, based on the view point of the theory of political economy, is to discuss the merge phenomenon of the media ownership and related questions of commercializing audience. Also, through the case discussion in this research—Google merges YouTube, the producing environment of Internet is to be analyzed and comprehended. In addition, the owner of the Web 2.0 website is interviewed. It is hoped that by combining theories and practice we can learn more about the influence of Web 2.0 on the producing environment of Internet and under commercialization the change of the role of content providers.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1.Although Web 2.0 has created brand new experience and values pertaining to content providers, it might lead to different forms of consumption due to the lure of commercial benefits.

2.Enterprises can have a quick access to target markets simply by merging Web 2.0 companies and thus promote their related elements, such as the technology and the flow of the website, capital, and fame. However, the problems such as uneven allocation of resource, centralized ownerships, and dominant powers could also be brought about.

3.With the merge, content providers can be more creative and subjective. But they may as well become the tool of commercialization under capitalism.