題名: 全球化下的搖滾文化中介:晚近臺灣網路的搖滾書寫

其他題名: Cultural intermediary in the global context: on-line writing on rock music in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 搖滾樂;布迪厄;網路書寫;文化中介者;Rock;Bourdieu;On-line Writing;Cultural Intermediary

摘要: 「搖滾不死」在全球流行音樂史中已成為一個重要的神話,搖滾音樂在台灣也一直是一個重要的文化現象。回顧搖滾音樂的發展歷史,「搖滾書寫」(包括樂評﹑訪談﹑心得、討論等等)作為一種文化中介的過程,扮演相當重要的角色,這些文字出現在雜誌、地下刊物﹑側標與書籍等傳統媒體,晚近也以數位形式,出現在網際網路平台。這些文字內容直接影響到樂迷如何去認識和接收搖滾樂。

本研究以搖滾書寫為研究對象,試圖理解在台灣,搖滾樂的文化中介活動如何進行?中介者又是誰?並以網路媒體的普及作為分水嶺,觀察新型態書寫對搖滾場域所帶來的影響。在研究取徑上,採用Pierre Bourdieu結合結構/行動面向的理論架構與研究工具來進行分析。

研究發現網路平台的出現,促使搖滾書寫的生產權力不再集中,而分散在各個討論據點與個人媒體中,促成品味更加分化。此時期的文化中介者,不再是少數擁有傳統媒體發言空間的菁英,而呈現更廣泛的共同參與形式。不過,雖然網路具有這種去中心與身分平等的媒介特色,但文化中介者仍須進行資本競爭並經歷場域中的象徵鬥爭,始能與一般樂迷做區隔。除了需累積搖滾場域專屬的文化資本之外,還要長期與網路社群進行互動,並且懂得運用部落格等新傳播形式,以使擁有的象徵資本最終能夠有效地被辨識出來,提昇自己在場域中位置。

“Rock’ n’ Roll never dies” has been and still is a myth in pop music history. Fans believe that rock music is not only different from but also better than mainstream pop music. The writings on rock, such as music reviews, interviews of musicians, comments and discussions, function as cultural intermediaries and play an important role in the development of rock music. The ‘rock writings’ firstly appear in various publications and recently in on-line media. With a particular focus on the impact the on-line media produce on the field of rock music in Taiwan, the research aims to examine the processes of cultural intermediations and the practice of the cultural intermediaries, the writers, by applying Pierre Bourdieu’s theories of cultural intermediary.

The evidence demonstrates that on-line media make the state of writings, diffusions, and communications more decentralized and diverse. Many people act as a kind of cultural intermediary of rock music by creating personal media and various on-line forums. However, the established and influential cultural intermediaries in the web space still have to participate in the competition of capitals and the symbolic struggles in the filed of rock music. They persist to accumulate more cultural capital of rock music than other fans. In addition, they need to maintain good relationships with other fans in the communities and to learn the knowledge of operating on-line media platforms such as Blog Finally they can make themselves symbolically distinct from others and acquire a leading position in the field of rock music.