题名: 想像健康,實踐身體 : 養生書的隱喻分析

关键词: 養生書;規訓;隱喻;Health Care Books;metaphor;discipline

摘要: 本研究關心的是養生書融合了西方營養學知識與中醫養生保健的觀念,並針對飲食控制與生活管理提出建議,這些知識的運用與論述的呈現,如何經由日常生活實踐透露了權力行使的軌跡。

本研究首先由隱喻的觀點切入,觀察代表著當代健康觀點的養生書中,呈現出何種身體的社會意涵,而食物與身體、食物與健康之間的關係又是如何被描述與構連?接著運用Foucault的規訓理論,探討養生書在以飲食控制與生活管理作為追求健康的主要方式的論述中,呈現了何種言說氛圍與權力機制運作?

研究發現,現代社會將身體視為軍事操練與大小戰役的戰場。身體亦被拆解為各種機械部位,只要是機械,就能依照使用手冊進行操作。食物、身體與健康,在養生書的論述中,呈現一種軍事化與工廠化的氛圍。

養生書中所呈現的身體、食物與健康的關係,皆表達了一種對身體進行「操練」與「矯正」的積極態度,養生書透過隱喻所呈現出的氛圍,是一種希望我們以消滅敵人或維修身體的正面、努力的觀點來看待我們的身體,任何食物的選擇與食用,任何身體與生活作息的管理,皆是為了健康。

This study concerns those health care books into which the Western nutrition knowledge and Chinese medicine are incorporated, makes some suggestions pinpointing diet control and life management, and explores how the everyday life practices reveal the orbit of the power exertion through the use of the knowledge and the presentation of the discourse.

First, this study starts from the metaphor perspectives, based on the points of view from the contemporary health books, presenting what social meanings our bodies are represented, and how the relations between foods, bodies, and health are described. And then, this study, based on Foucault’s Discipline Theory, also discussed how the atmosphere is presented when the diet control and life management are seen as the major discourse of pursuing health.

This study found out that our bodies are seen as battlefields, and can be trained militarily. Our bodies, like machines, can be disassembled into parts, which can be operated according to the manuals. Foods, bodies, and health presented the militarized and factory atmosphere in the discourse in the health care books.

The presentation of the relations between bodies, foods, and health expresses the positive attitude towards the exercise and correction of our bodies. The atmosphere presented through metaphors by the health care books is in the hope that keeping healthy is seen as a way to abolish the enemy or to maintain our bodies. The purposes of any choices of foods, and any life management are all for the sake of health.